The average acceptance rate at Denison over the past 10 years is 30.45%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 17.39%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 23.57%, and the 2025 yield is 23.78%. Overall, the yield has increased by 10.11% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Denison applicants increased by 2.96% (432 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 145.70% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 17.39%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Denison has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 23.78%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Denison is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Denison and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Denison received approximately 15,012 applications, admitted 2,611 students, and enrolled 621 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Denison is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Denison 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Denison over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 30.45%, while the most recent rate stands at 17.39%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 17.39%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 29.86% and for women is 31.04%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Denison have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 47.89% | 43.79% | 51.27% |
| 2016-17 | 43.61% -4.28% |
42.02% -1.77% |
44.83% -6.44% |
| 2017-18 | 37.24% -6.37% |
36.55% -5.47% |
37.77% -7.05% |
| 2018-19 | 33.91% -3.33% |
33.56% -2.99% |
34.20% -3.57% |
| 2019-20 | 29.39% -4.52% |
30.57% -2.99% |
28.44% -5.77% |
| 2020-21 | 28.17% -1.22% |
29.23% -1.34% |
27.27% -1.17% |
| 2021-22 | 28.00% -0.17% |
29.01% -0.22% |
28.00% 0.73% |
| 2022-23 | 21.96% -6.04% |
22.08% -6.93% |
21.87% -6.13% |
| 2023-24 | 16.93% -5.04% |
15.79% -6.29% |
17.98% -3.88% |
| 2024-25 | 17.39% 0.47% |
15.97% 0.18% |
18.81% 0.82% |
| Average | 30.45% | 29.86% | 31.04% |
Denison has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 21.60% in 2015 to 23.78% in 2025, representing a 10.11% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 23.57%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Denison from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 10.11% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 21.60% | 24.05% | 19.87% |
| 2016-17 | 21.33% -0.27% |
23.42% -0.63% |
19.83% -0.04% |
| 2017-18 | 21.97% 0.65% |
22.28% -1.14% |
21.74% 1.92% |
| 2018-19 | 23.98% 2.01% |
25.81% 3.53% |
22.47% 0.73% |
| 2019-20 | 24.13% 0.15% |
26.20% 0.39% |
22.33% -0.15% |
| 2020-21 | 23.65% -0.48% |
23.86% -2.34% |
23.46% 1.13% |
| 2021-22 | 23.99% 0.34% |
25.96% 2.10% |
23.02% -0.43% |
| 2022-23 | 25.45% 1.46% |
26.76% 0.80% |
24.35% 1.33% |
| 2023-24 | 25.77% 0.32% |
26.31% -0.45% |
25.33% 0.98% |
| 2024-25 | 23.78% -1.99% |
23.98% -2.33% |
23.62% -1.71% |
| Average | 23.57% | 24.86% | 22.60% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 9,779, the average number of admitted is 2,704, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 635.
The number of Denison applicants increased by 2.96% (432 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 145.70% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Denison University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,110 | 2,926 | 632 |
| 2016-17 | 6,881 12.62% |
3,001 2.56% |
640 1.27% |
| 2017-18 | 7,540 9.58% |
2,808 -6.43% |
617 -3.59% |
| 2018-19 | 8,042 6.66% |
2,727 -2.88% |
654 6.00% |
| 2019-20 | 8,812 9.57% |
2,590 -5.02% |
625 -4.43% |
| 2020-21 | 9,079 3.03% |
2,558 -1.24% |
605 -3.20% |
| 2021-22 | 9,513 4.78% |
2,664 4.14% |
639 5.62% |
| 2022-23 | 12,220 28.46% |
2,684 0.75% |
683 6.89% |
| 2023-24 | 14,580 19.31% |
2,468 -8.05% |
636 -6.88% |
| 2024-25 | 15,012 2.96% |
2,611 5.79% |
621 -2.36% |
| Average | 9,779 | 2,704 | 635 |
The following table compares Denison University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denison University | 16.93% | 17.39% | 2.72% |
| Case Western Reserve University | 36.54% | 28.68% | 27.41% |
| University of Dayton | 65.45% | 61.65% | 6.16% |
| Franklin University | - | - | - |
| Cedarville University | 65.29% | 62.82% | 3.93% |
| Xavier University | 86.41% | 87.73% | -1.50% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Denison University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!