The average acceptance rate at DBU over the past 10 years is 76.62%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 88.84%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to DBU in 2025. The acceptance rate at DBU is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 4 years, indicating increasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 20.87%, and the 2025 yield is 11.21%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 72.22% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of DBU applicants decreased by 23.14% (1,855 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 108.99% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 88.84%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that DBU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 11.21%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at DBU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, DBU received approximately 6,163 applications, admitted 5,475 students, and enrolled 614 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that DBU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
DBU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at DBU over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 4 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.62%, while the most recent rate stands at 88.84%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 88.84%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 75.72% and for women is 77.20%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at DBU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 41.91% | 41.07% | 42.45% |
| 2016-17 | 43.11% 1.20% |
40.69% -0.38% |
44.72% 2.27% |
| 2017-18 | 39.42% -3.69% |
37.42% -3.27% |
40.66% -4.05% |
| 2018-19 | 88.07% 48.65% |
88.04% 50.62% |
88.08% 47.42% |
| 2019-20 | 89.85% 1.78% |
89.85% 1.81% |
89.85% 1.77% |
| 2020-21 | 98.58% 8.73% |
98.57% 8.71% |
98.58% 8.73% |
| 2021-22 | 94.00% -4.58% |
94.01% -4.56% |
93.99% -4.59% |
| 2022-23 | 91.37% -2.63% |
90.72% -3.29% |
91.86% -2.13% |
| 2023-24 | 91.08% -0.29% |
90.08% -0.64% |
91.66% -0.19% |
| 2024-25 | 88.84% -2.25% |
86.75% -3.33% |
90.13% -1.54% |
| Average | 76.62% | 75.72% | 77.20% |
DBU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 40.37% in 2015 to 11.21% in 2025, representing a 72.22% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 20.87%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at DBU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 72.22% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 40.37% | 39.23% | 41.07% |
| 2016-17 | 37.51% -2.86% |
40.26% 1.03% |
35.84% -5.22% |
| 2017-18 | 36.34% -1.17% |
35.54% -4.72% |
36.80% 0.95% |
| 2018-19 | 22.57% -13.77% |
25.43% -10.11% |
20.97% -15.82% |
| 2019-20 | 19.64% -2.93% |
19.78% -5.65% |
19.56% -1.42% |
| 2020-21 | 13.28% -6.36% |
14.73% -5.06% |
12.54% -7.02% |
| 2021-22 | 11.00% -2.29% |
11.99% -2.73% |
10.01% -2.53% |
| 2022-23 | 8.83% -2.17% |
9.79% -2.21% |
8.33% -1.69% |
| 2023-24 | 7.93% -0.90% |
8.94% -0.85% |
7.35% -0.98% |
| 2024-25 | 11.21% 3.29% |
11.07% 2.13% |
11.30% 3.95% |
| Average | 20.87% | 21.68% | 20.38% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,030, the average number of admitted is 4,117, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 590.
The number of DBU applicants decreased by 23.14% (1,855 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 108.99% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Dallas Baptist University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,949 | 1,236 | 499 |
| 2016-17 | 3,259 10.51% |
1,405 13.67% |
527 5.61% |
| 2017-18 | 3,770 15.68% |
1,486 5.77% |
540 2.47% |
| 2018-19 | 2,757 -26.87% |
2,428 63.39% |
548 1.48% |
| 2019-20 | 3,241 17.56% |
2,912 19.93% |
572 4.38% |
| 2020-21 | 4,704 45.14% |
4,637 59.24% |
616 7.69% |
| 2021-22 | 6,916 47.02% |
6,501 40.20% |
715 16.07% |
| 2022-23 | 8,519 23.18% |
7,784 19.74% |
687 -3.92% |
| 2023-24 | 8,018 -5.88% |
7,303 -6.18% |
579 -15.72% |
| 2024-25 | 6,163 -23.14% |
5,475 -25.03% |
614 6.04% |
| Average | 5,030 | 4,117 | 590 |
The following table compares Dallas Baptist University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University | 91.08% | 88.84% | -2.46% |
| Baylor University | 51.28% | 50.99% | 0.57% |
| Texas Christian University | 44.49% | 42.60% | 4.44% |
| Southern Methodist University | 63.35% | 61.22% | 3.48% |
| Rice University | 8.00% | 7.88% | 1.52% |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 98.14% | 93.36% | 5.12% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Dallas Baptist University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!