The student population at Clarks Summit University is 558 (345 undergraduate and 213 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 246 (30.60%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 10 years is 711 where 558 students are attending the school for the academic year 2023-2024.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2024, with 4 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 804 students in 2016 and was lowest at 552 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 804 to 558 students, a net loss of 246 (30.6%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Clarks Summit University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 804 | 547 | 283 | 264 | 257 | 187 | 70 |
| 2016-17 | 738 -66 | 509 -38 | 269 -14 | 240 -24 | 229 -28 | 171 -16 | 58 -12 |
| 2017-18 | 741 3 | 503 -6 | 258 -11 | 245 5 | 238 9 | 160 -11 | 78 20 |
| 2018-19 | 768 27 | 531 28 | 263 5 | 268 23 | 237 -1 | 165 5 | 72 -6 |
| 2019-20 | 771 3 | 536 5 | 269 6 | 267 -1 | 235 -2 | 143 -22 | 92 20 |
| 2020-21 | 768 -3 | 507 -29 | 257 -12 | 250 -17 | 261 26 | 164 21 | 97 5 |
| 2021-22 | 696 -72 | 467 -40 | 230 -27 | 237 -13 | 229 -32 | 135 -29 | 94 -3 |
| 2022-23 | 552 -144 | 376 -91 | 192 -38 | 184 -53 | 176 -53 | 96 -39 | 80 -14 |
| 2023-24 | 558 6 | 345 -31 | 173 -19 | 172 -12 | 213 37 | 141 45 | 72 -8 |
| Average | 711 | 480 | 244 | 236 | 231 | 151 | 79 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 10 years is 480 where 345 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2023-2024. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Clarks Summit University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 547 | 395 | 191 | 204 | 152 | 92 | 60 |
| 2016-17 | 509 | 363 | 183 | 180 | 146 | 86 | 60 |
| 2017-18 | 503 | 356 | 182 | 174 | 147 | 76 | 71 |
| 2018-19 | 531 | 329 | 151 | 178 | 202 | 112 | 90 |
| 2019-20 | 536 | 317 | 165 | 152 | 219 | 104 | 115 |
| 2020-21 | 507 | 335 | 164 | 171 | 172 | 93 | 79 |
| 2021-22 | 467 | 321 | 160 | 161 | 146 | 70 | 76 |
| 2022-23 | 376 | 269 | 131 | 138 | 107 | 61 | 46 |
| 2023-24 | 345 | 264 | 127 | 137 | 81 | 46 | 35 |
| Average | 480 | 480 | 162 | 166 | 480 | 82 | 70 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 10 years is 231 where 213 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2023-2024. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Clarks Summit University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 257 | 146 | 114 | 32 | 111 | 73 | 38 |
| 2016-17 | 229 | 149 | 113 | 36 | 80 | 58 | 22 |
| 2017-18 | 238 | 133 | 95 | 38 | 105 | 65 | 40 |
| 2018-19 | 237 | 146 | 100 | 46 | 91 | 65 | 26 |
| 2019-20 | 235 | 130 | 76 | 54 | 105 | 67 | 38 |
| 2020-21 | 261 | 175 | 111 | 64 | 86 | 53 | 33 |
| 2021-22 | 229 | 140 | 80 | 60 | 89 | 55 | 34 |
| 2022-23 | 176 | 58 | 38 | 20 | 118 | 58 | 60 |
| 2023-24 | 213 | 152 | 108 | 44 | 61 | 33 | 28 |
| Average | 231 | 231 | 93 | 44 | 231 | 59 | 35 |
The percentage of white students is 76.88%. The percentage was 86.44% 10 years ago and Clarks Summit still has a high percentage of white students. 2.87% of enrolled students is Asian and 6.09% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 7.17% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 86.44% to 76.88%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.00% to 2.87%. Black student enrollment increased from 5.10% to 6.09%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 3.23% to 7.17%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.3985 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.2488 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Clarks Summit University over the past 10 years (2015-2024).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5 | 8 | 41 | 26 | 3 | 695 | 11 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 8 | 47 | 34 | 2 | 620 | 12 |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 7 | 45 | 31 | 2 | 638 | 10 |
| 2018-19 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 41 | 0 | 637 | 16 |
| 2019-20 | 2 | 17 | 48 | 39 | 0 | 631 | 25 |
| 2020-21 | 4 | 15 | 45 | 43 | 0 | 625 | 22 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 8 | 41 | 36 | 0 | 565 | 17 |
| 2022-23 | 4 | 12 | 29 | 40 | 0 | 426 | 17 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 16 | 34 | 40 | 0 | 429 | 14 |
| Average | 3 | 12 | 42 | 37 | 1 | 585 | 16 |
244 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2023-2024, which is 44% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -15.86% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Clarks Summit University from 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 804 | 290 | 84 | 430 |
| 2016-17 | 738 | 290 | 77 | 371 |
| 2017-18 | 741 | 474 | 40 | 227 |
| 2018-19 | 768 | 86 | 175 | 507 |
| 2019-20 | 771 | 473 | 17 | 281 |
| 2020-21 | 768 | 281 | 181 | 306 |
| 2021-22 | 696 | 309 | 123 | 264 |
| 2022-23 | 552 | 244 | 75 | 233 |
| 2023-24 | 558 | 244 | 78 | 236 |
| Average | 711 | 299 | 94 | 317 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Clarks Summit University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!