The student population at City Vision University is 296 (257 undergraduate and 39 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 190 (179.25%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 157 where 296 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 7 year-over-year increases and 2 decreases. It peaked at 296 students in 2025 and was lowest at 83 in 2020. Overall, enrollment rose from 106 to 296 students, a net gain of 190 (179.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at City Vision University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 106 | 96 | 40 | 56 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| 2016-17 | 137 31 | 132 36 | 67 27 | 65 9 | 5 -5 | 2 -5 | 3 |
| 2017-18 | 113 -24 | 102 -30 | 45 -22 | 57 -8 | 11 6 | 4 2 | 7 4 |
| 2018-19 | 137 24 | 124 22 | 63 18 | 61 4 | 13 2 | 5 1 | 8 1 |
| 2019-20 | 83 -54 | 70 -54 | 31 -32 | 39 -22 | 13 | 6 1 | 7 -1 |
| 2020-21 | 127 44 | 99 29 | 43 12 | 56 17 | 28 15 | 11 5 | 17 10 |
| 2021-22 | 154 27 | 107 8 | 45 2 | 62 6 | 47 19 | 28 17 | 19 2 |
| 2022-23 | 182 28 | 132 25 | 63 18 | 69 7 | 50 3 | 29 1 | 21 2 |
| 2023-24 | 234 52 | 188 56 | 87 24 | 101 32 | 46 -4 | 23 -6 | 23 2 |
| 2024-25 | 296 62 | 257 69 | 129 42 | 128 27 | 39 -7 | 22 -1 | 17 -6 |
| Average | 157 | 131 | 61 | 69 | 26 | 14 | 13 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 131 where 257 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at City Vision University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 96 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 72 | 29 | 43 |
| 2016-17 | 132 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 92 | 44 | 48 |
| 2017-18 | 102 | 40 | 21 | 19 | 62 | 24 | 38 |
| 2018-19 | 124 | 66 | 32 | 34 | 58 | 31 | 27 |
| 2019-20 | 70 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 61 | 27 | 34 |
| 2020-21 | 99 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 75 | 34 | 41 |
| 2021-22 | 107 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 85 | 34 | 51 |
| 2022-23 | 132 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 112 | 54 | 58 |
| 2023-24 | 188 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 168 | 77 | 91 |
| 2024-25 | 257 | 31 | 15 | 16 | 226 | 114 | 112 |
| Average | 131 | 131 | 15 | 15 | 131 | 47 | 54 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 26 where 39 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at City Vision University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| 2018-19 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| 2019-20 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 11 | 16 |
| 2021-22 | 47 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 41 | 23 | 18 |
| 2022-23 | 50 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 46 | 28 | 18 |
| 2023-24 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 23 | 22 |
| 2024-25 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 20 | 16 |
| Average | 26 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 13 | 11 |
The percentage of white students is 64.53%. The percentage was 45.28% 10 years ago and City Vision still has a high percentage of white students. 1.35% of enrolled students is Asian and 14.53% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 12.50% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 45.28% to 64.53%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.94% to 1.35%. Black student enrollment decreased from 33.96% to 14.53%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 3.77% to 12.50%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5440 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This decreased from 0.6759 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at City Vision University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 4 | 0 | 48 | 3 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 6 | 1 | 53 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 3 | 1 | 56 | 5 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 3 | 55 | 4 | 2 | 67 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 59 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 93 | 5 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 19 | 1 | 101 | 6 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 24 | 1 | 65 | 25 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 32 | 1 | 89 | 19 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 4 | 43 | 37 | 1 | 191 | 15 |
| Average | 1 | 2 | 32 | 14 | 1 | 82 | 9 |
296 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 100% of total students. The number of online students has increased 179.25% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at City Vision University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 106 | 106 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 137 | 137 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 113 | 113 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 137 | 137 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 83 | 83 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 127 | 127 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 154 | 154 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 182 | 182 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 234 | 234 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 296 | 296 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 157 | 157 | 0 | 0 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about City Vision University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!