CTC's tuition & fees has increased from $7,393 (2015) to $10,044 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 35.86% over the past 10 years.
CTC's tuition increase rate is higher than the Ohio's average increase rate of 7.23%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 32.95% from 2015 ($15,157).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, CTC's COA is $20,151, which is increased by 1.22% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to CTC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $11,589 | $15,157 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $11,589 | $15,157 | |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $11,589 | $15,157 | |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $13,418 | $17,218 | 13.60% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $13,977 | $17,910 | 4.02% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $17,010 | $21,060 | 17.59% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $17,010 | $21,060 | |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $17,244 | $21,528 | 2.22% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $15,507 | $19,908 | -7.53% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $15,624 | $20,151 | 1.22% |
The tuition & fees have increased 35.86% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $9,054. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $3,825 | $7,393 | - |
| 2016-17 | $3,825 | $7,393 | |
| 2017-18 | $3,825 | $7,393 | |
| 2018-19 | $4,226 | $8,026 | 8.56% |
| 2019-20 | $4,446 | $8,379 | 4.40% |
| 2020-21 | $5,040 | $9,090 | 8.49% |
| 2021-22 | $5,040 | $9,090 | |
| 2022-23 | $5,274 | $9,558 | 5.15% |
| 2023-24 | $5,400 | $9,801 | 2.54% |
| 2024-25 | $5,517 | $10,044 | 2.48% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $2,169, and it has increased 22.96% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,764 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,764 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,764 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,764 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,404 | -20.41% |
| 2020-21 | $3,843 | 173.72% |
| 2021-22 | $3,843 | |
| 2022-23 | $3,843 | |
| 2023-24 | $2,169 | -43.56% |
| 2024-25 | $2,169 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 12.12% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $6,000 | - |
| 2016-17 | $6,000 | |
| 2017-18 | $6,000 | |
| 2018-19 | $7,428 | 23.80% |
| 2019-20 | $8,127 | 9.41% |
| 2020-21 | $8,127 | |
| 2021-22 | $8,127 | |
| 2022-23 | $8,127 | |
| 2023-24 | $7,938 | -2.33% |
| 2024-25 | $7,938 |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Cincinnati State Technical and Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | $10,044 ($5,517) | $9,801 ($5,400) | 2.48% |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | $40,022 ($13,244) | $38,365 ($12,859) | 4.32% |
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | $28,697 ($13,363) | $28,240 ($12,906) | 1.62% |
| Columbus State Community College | $11,224 ($5,488) | $10,917 ($5,338) | 2.81% |
| Kent State University at Kent | $21,575 ($12,920) | $20,880 ($11,767) | 3.33% |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | $24,838 ($14,158) | $24,114 ($13,746) | 3.00% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Cincinnati State Technical and Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!