The average acceptance rate at CHC over the past 10 years is 86.40%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 74.46%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to CHC in 2025. The acceptance rate at CHC is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 15.29%, and the 2025 yield is 7.16%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 60.71% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of CHC applicants increased by 15.83% (405 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 143.95% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 74.46%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that CHC has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 7.16%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at CHC. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, CHC received approximately 2,964 applications, admitted 2,207 students, and enrolled 158 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that CHC is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
CHC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at CHC over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 86.40%, while the most recent rate stands at 74.46%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 74.46%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 84.91% and for women is 87.41%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at CHC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 92.59% | 92.87% | 92.42% |
| 2016-17 | 93.80% 1.21% |
92.09% -0.78% |
94.93% 2.51% |
| 2017-18 | 95.72% 1.92% |
94.92% 2.83% |
96.25% 1.33% |
| 2018-19 | 96.03% 0.31% |
95.26% 0.34% |
96.59% 0.33% |
| 2019-20 | 64.93% -31.10% |
62.76% -32.50% |
66.40% -30.19% |
| 2020-21 | 71.14% 6.21% |
69.25% 6.49% |
72.32% 5.92% |
| 2021-22 | 98.00% 26.86% |
98.06% 28.81% |
97.94% 25.62% |
| 2022-23 | 98.19% 0.19% |
95.64% -2.42% |
100.00% 2.06% |
| 2023-24 | 79.13% -19.05% |
76.30% -19.34% |
81.08% -18.92% |
| 2024-25 | 74.46% -4.67% |
72.00% -4.30% |
76.15% -4.93% |
| Average | 86.40% | 84.91% | 87.41% |
CHC has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 18.22% in 2015 to 7.16% in 2025, representing a 60.71% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 15.29%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at CHC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 60.71% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 18.22% | 20.23% | 16.98% |
| 2016-17 | 21.03% 2.81% |
24.45% 4.22% |
18.85% 1.87% |
| 2017-18 | 16.82% -4.21% |
22.02% -2.43% |
13.42% -5.42% |
| 2018-19 | 16.94% 0.13% |
22.89% 0.87% |
12.72% -0.70% |
| 2019-20 | 23.74% 6.80% |
28.57% 5.69% |
20.67% 7.94% |
| 2020-21 | 13.77% -9.98% |
17.83% -10.74% |
11.34% -9.33% |
| 2021-22 | 16.97% 3.20% |
22.92% 5.10% |
11.99% 0.66% |
| 2022-23 | 9.50% -7.46% |
13.36% -9.57% |
6.88% -5.11% |
| 2023-24 | 8.79% -0.71% |
11.32% -2.03% |
7.15% 0.27% |
| 2024-25 | 7.16% -1.63% |
10.70% -0.62% |
4.86% -2.30% |
| Average | 15.29% | 19.43% | 12.49% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,677, the average number of admitted is 1,399, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 195.
The number of CHC applicants increased by 15.83% (405 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 143.95% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Chestnut Hill College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,215 | 1,125 | 205 |
| 2016-17 | 1,242 2.22% |
1,165 3.56% |
245 19.51% |
| 2017-18 | 1,286 3.54% |
1,231 5.67% |
207 -15.51% |
| 2018-19 | 1,008 -21.62% |
968 -21.36% |
164 -20.77% |
| 2019-20 | 1,440 42.86% |
935 -3.41% |
222 35.37% |
| 2020-21 | 2,318 60.97% |
1,649 76.36% |
227 2.25% |
| 2021-22 | 1,197 -48.36% |
1,173 -28.87% |
199 -12.33% |
| 2022-23 | 1,543 28.91% |
1,515 29.16% |
144 -27.64% |
| 2023-24 | 2,559 65.85% |
2,025 33.66% |
178 23.61% |
| 2024-25 | 2,964 15.83% |
2,207 8.99% |
158 -11.24% |
| Average | 1,677 | 1,399 | 195 |
The following table compares Chestnut Hill College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill College | 79.13% | 74.46% | -5.90% |
| University of Pennsylvania | 5.40% | 5.87% | -8.01% |
| Drexel University | 79.44% | 77.53% | 2.46% |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 11.66% | 11.40% | 2.28% |
| Villanova University | 26.98% | 25.12% | 7.40% |
| Eastern University | 90.77% | 93.62% | -3.04% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Chestnut Hill College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!