The average acceptance rate at Central State over the past 10 years is 59.39%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 98.61%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Central State in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 17.07%, and the 2025 yield is 19.38%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 4.11% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Central State applicants decreased by 14.62% (481 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 56.78% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 98.61%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Central State is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 19.38%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Central State. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Central State received approximately 2,810 applications, admitted 2,771 students, and enrolled 537 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Central State's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Central State 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Central State over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 59.39%, while the most recent rate stands at 98.61%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 98.61%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 55.45% and for women is 60.83%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Central State have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 39.50% | 36.71% | 41.47% |
| 2016-17 | 42.01% 2.52% |
40.93% 4.22% |
42.72% 1.25% |
| 2017-18 | 48.01% 6.00% |
41.11% 0.19% |
51.87% 9.15% |
| 2018-19 | 57.08% 9.06% |
51.35% 10.24% |
59.97% 8.11% |
| 2019-20 | 56.79% -0.29% |
50.31% -1.04% |
60.11% 0.13% |
| 2020-21 | 58.04% 1.25% |
52.10% 1.79% |
60.91% 0.80% |
| 2021-22 | 59.00% 0.96% |
54.01% 1.91% |
61.00% 0.09% |
| 2022-23 | 88.83% 29.83% |
90.84% 36.83% |
88.92% 27.93% |
| 2023-24 | 46.00% -42.83% |
38.38% -52.46% |
42.57% -46.35% |
| 2024-25 | 98.61% 52.61% |
98.81% 60.43% |
98.79% 56.22% |
| Average | 59.39% | 55.45% | 60.83% |
Central State has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 20.21% in 2015 to 19.38% in 2025, representing a 4.11% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 17.07%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Central State from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 4.11% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20.21% | 23.43% | 18.19% |
| 2016-17 | 19.68% -0.53% |
22.29% -1.14% |
18.04% -0.14% |
| 2017-18 | 11.05% -8.63% |
14.16% -8.13% |
9.67% -8.37% |
| 2018-19 | 11.23% 0.18% |
13.62% -0.54% |
10.20% 0.53% |
| 2019-20 | 8.17% -3.06% |
9.64% -3.98% |
7.55% -2.65% |
| 2020-21 | 8.00% -0.18% |
9.44% -0.20% |
7.40% -0.15% |
| 2021-22 | 16.99% 9.00% |
21.02% 11.58% |
15.00% 7.60% |
| 2022-23 | 18.12% 1.13% |
26.09% 5.07% |
14.98% -0.02% |
| 2023-24 | 37.91% 19.79% |
62.31% 36.22% |
42.61% 27.63% |
| 2024-25 | 19.38% -18.53% |
23.82% -38.49% |
17.35% -25.26% |
| Average | 17.07% | 22.58% | 16.10% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 8,063, the average number of admitted is 4,482, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 624.
The number of Central State applicants decreased by 14.62% (481 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 56.78% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Central State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,502 | 2,568 | 519 |
| 2016-17 | 7,669 17.95% |
3,222 25.47% |
634 22.16% |
| 2017-18 | 12,517 63.22% |
6,010 86.53% |
664 4.73% |
| 2018-19 | 12,353 -1.31% |
7,051 17.32% |
792 19.28% |
| 2019-20 | 13,464 8.99% |
7,646 8.44% |
625 -21.09% |
| 2020-21 | 10,191 -24.31% |
5,915 -22.64% |
473 -24.32% |
| 2021-22 | 8,019 -21.31% |
4,731 -20.02% |
804 69.98% |
| 2022-23 | 3,814 -52.44% |
3,388 -28.39% |
614 -23.63% |
| 2023-24 | 3,291 -13.71% |
1,514 -55.31% |
574 -6.51% |
| 2024-25 | 2,810 -14.62% |
2,771 83.03% |
537 -6.45% |
| Average | 8,063 | 4,482 | 624 |
The following table compares Central State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 46.00% | 98.61% | 114.37% |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | 60.57% | 50.82% | 19.19% |
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | 85.29% | 87.67% | -2.71% |
| Columbus State Community College | - | - | - |
| Kent State University at Kent | 86.34% | 86.65% | -0.36% |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | 84.99% | 84.76% | 0.27% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Central State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!