The student population at Bryn Mawr College is 1,679 (1,360 undergraduate and 319 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 13 (0.77%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,695 where 1,679 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 5 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 1,778 students in 2022 and was lowest at 1,634 in 2021. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,692 to 1,679 students, a net loss of 13 (0.8%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Bryn Mawr College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,692 | 1,346 | 1 | 1,345 | 346 | 80 | 266 |
| 2016-17 | 1,708 16 | 1,381 35 | 2 1 | 1,379 34 | 327 -19 | 74 -6 | 253 -13 |
| 2017-18 | 1,640 -68 | 1,334 -47 | 2 | 1,332 -47 | 306 -21 | 72 -2 | 234 -19 |
| 2018-19 | 1,690 50 | 1,360 26 | 1 -1 | 1,359 27 | 330 24 | 69 -3 | 261 27 |
| 2019-20 | 1,723 33 | 1,389 29 | 0 -1 | 1,389 30 | 334 4 | 75 6 | 259 -2 |
| 2020-21 | 1,634 -89 | 1,299 -90 | 0 | 1,299 -90 | 335 1 | 74 -1 | 261 2 |
| 2021-22 | 1,778 144 | 1,423 124 | 0 | 1,423 124 | 355 20 | 78 4 | 277 16 |
| 2022-23 | 1,742 -36 | 1,409 -14 | 0 | 1,409 -14 | 333 -22 | 63 -15 | 270 -7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,666 -76 | 1,349 -60 | 0 | 1,349 -60 | 317 -16 | 64 1 | 253 -17 |
| 2024-25 | 1,679 13 | 1,360 11 | 0 | 1,360 11 | 319 2 | 68 4 | 251 -2 |
| Average | 1,695 | 1,365 | 1 | 1,364 | 330 | 72 | 259 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,365 where 1,360 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Bryn Mawr College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,346 | 1,332 | 1 | 1,331 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| 2016-17 | 1,381 | 1,361 | 0 | 1,361 | 20 | 2 | 18 |
| 2017-18 | 1,334 | 1,325 | 1 | 1,324 | 9 | 1 | 8 |
| 2018-19 | 1,360 | 1,350 | 1 | 1,349 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 2019-20 | 1,389 | 1,377 | 0 | 1,377 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
| 2020-21 | 1,299 | 1,297 | 0 | 1,297 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | 1,423 | 1,421 | 0 | 1,421 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | 1,409 | 1,403 | 0 | 1,403 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,349 | 1,347 | 0 | 1,347 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,360 | 1,353 | 0 | 1,353 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Average | 1,365 | 1,365 | 0 | 1,356 | 1,365 | 0 | 8 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 330 where 319 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Bryn Mawr College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 346 | 284 | 68 | 216 | 62 | 12 | 50 |
| 2016-17 | 327 | 276 | 64 | 212 | 51 | 10 | 41 |
| 2017-18 | 306 | 261 | 65 | 196 | 45 | 7 | 38 |
| 2018-19 | 330 | 282 | 63 | 219 | 48 | 6 | 42 |
| 2019-20 | 334 | 280 | 68 | 212 | 54 | 7 | 47 |
| 2020-21 | 335 | 287 | 67 | 220 | 48 | 7 | 41 |
| 2021-22 | 355 | 308 | 72 | 236 | 47 | 6 | 41 |
| 2022-23 | 333 | 269 | 50 | 219 | 64 | 13 | 51 |
| 2023-24 | 317 | 285 | 59 | 226 | 32 | 5 | 27 |
| 2024-25 | 319 | 285 | 63 | 222 | 34 | 5 | 29 |
| Average | 330 | 330 | 64 | 218 | 330 | 8 | 41 |
The percentage of white students is 52.29%. The percentage was 41.78% 10 years ago and Bryn Mawr still has a high percentage of white students. 11.44% of enrolled students is Asian and 5.90% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 8.99% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 41.78% to 52.29%. Asian enrollment grew from 10.64% to 11.44%. Black student enrollment decreased from 6.62% to 5.90%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 8.04% to 8.99%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6976 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.8011 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Bryn Mawr College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2 | 180 | 112 | 136 | 2 | 707 | 79 |
| 2016-17 | 1 | 174 | 110 | 143 | 2 | 717 | 87 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 173 | 101 | 133 | 2 | 705 | 83 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 194 | 98 | 157 | 2 | 735 | 87 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 171 | 102 | 165 | 9 | 802 | 84 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 166 | 97 | 157 | 0 | 821 | 77 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 187 | 113 | 161 | 0 | 948 | 87 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 175 | 105 | 164 | 0 | 932 | 89 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 183 | 94 | 160 | 0 | 883 | 105 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 192 | 99 | 151 | 1 | 878 | 110 |
| Average | 1 | 180 | 103 | 153 | 2 | 813 | 89 |
Bryn Mawr College does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bryn Mawr College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!