The average acceptance rate at AUM over the past 10 years is 89.01%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 91.57%. The acceptance rate at AUM is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 20.73%, and the 2025 yield is 14.75%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 53.28% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of AUM applicants increased by 21.74% (481 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 8.02% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 91.57%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that AUM is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 14.75%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at AUM. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, AUM received approximately 2,694 applications, admitted 2,467 students, and enrolled 364 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that AUM is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
AUM 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at AUM over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 89.01%, while the most recent rate stands at 91.57%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 91.57%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 89.44% and for women is 88.73%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at AUM have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 78.71% | 80.00% | 78.10% |
| 2016-17 | 76.59% -2.12% |
76.98% -3.02% |
76.38% -1.72% |
| 2017-18 | 82.54% 5.95% |
85.02% 8.03% |
81.26% 4.88% |
| 2018-19 | 92.81% 10.27% |
94.06% 9.04% |
92.11% 10.85% |
| 2019-20 | 90.44% -2.38% |
90.57% -3.49% |
90.36% -1.75% |
| 2020-21 | 95.55% 5.11% |
94.85% 4.28% |
95.91% 5.54% |
| 2021-22 | 97.00% 1.46% |
96.01% 1.16% |
97.01% 1.11% |
| 2022-23 | 92.23% -4.78% |
92.31% -3.70% |
92.19% -4.83% |
| 2023-24 | 92.63% 0.41% |
93.11% 0.80% |
92.41% 0.22% |
| 2024-25 | 91.57% -1.06% |
91.53% -1.58% |
91.59% -0.81% |
| Average | 89.01% | 89.44% | 88.73% |
AUM has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 31.58% in 2015 to 14.75% in 2025, representing a 53.28% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 20.73%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at AUM from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 53.28% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 31.58% | 36.56% | 29.18% |
| 2016-17 | 26.70% -4.89% |
28.75% -7.81% |
25.57% -3.60% |
| 2017-18 | 32.96% 6.26% |
38.60% 9.85% |
29.92% 4.34% |
| 2018-19 | 13.73% -19.23% |
13.02% -25.58% |
14.13% -15.78% |
| 2019-20 | 16.85% 3.12% |
18.22% 5.20% |
16.10% 1.96% |
| 2020-21 | 15.31% -1.53% |
15.14% -3.08% |
15.40% -0.70% |
| 2021-22 | 15.99% 0.67% |
18.01% 2.87% |
15.98% 0.58% |
| 2022-23 | 19.27% 3.29% |
20.91% 2.91% |
18.58% 2.60% |
| 2023-24 | 20.15% 0.88% |
24.62% 3.71% |
18.02% -0.55% |
| 2024-25 | 14.75% -5.39% |
14.89% -9.73% |
14.69% -3.34% |
| Average | 20.73% | 22.87% | 19.76% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,313, the average number of admitted is 2,979, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 566.
The number of AUM applicants increased by 21.74% (481 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 8.02% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Auburn University at Montgomery from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,494 | 1,963 | 620 |
| 2016-17 | 2,905 16.48% |
2,225 13.35% |
594 -4.19% |
| 2017-18 | 2,474 -14.84% |
2,042 -8.22% |
673 13.30% |
| 2018-19 | 5,941 140.14% |
5,514 170.03% |
757 12.48% |
| 2019-20 | 4,109 -30.84% |
3,716 -32.61% |
626 -17.31% |
| 2020-21 | 4,606 12.10% |
4,401 18.43% |
674 7.67% |
| 2021-22 | 3,405 -26.07% |
3,303 -24.95% |
528 -21.66% |
| 2022-23 | 2,290 -32.75% |
2,112 -36.06% |
407 -22.92% |
| 2023-24 | 2,213 -3.36% |
2,050 -2.94% |
413 1.47% |
| 2024-25 | 2,694 21.74% |
2,467 20.34% |
364 -11.86% |
| Average | 3,313 | 2,979 | 566 |
The following table compares Auburn University at Montgomery' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn University at Montgomery | 92.63% | 91.57% | -1.14% |
| The University of Alabama | 76.65% | 75.82% | 1.09% |
| Auburn University | 45.92% | 50.47% | -9.02% |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 88.18% | 88.42% | -0.27% |
| University of South Alabama | 70.96% | 65.49% | 8.35% |
| Troy University | 96.04% | 92.61% | 3.70% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Auburn University at Montgomery. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!