The average acceptance rate at Albright over the past 10 years is 70.29%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 76.33%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Albright in 2025. The acceptance rate at Albright is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 9.99%, and the 2025 yield is 7.40%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 43.58% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Albright applicants increased by 7.23% (388 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 24.74% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 76.33%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Albright is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 7.40%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Albright. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Albright received approximately 5,754 applications, admitted 4,392 students, and enrolled 325 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Albright's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Albright 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Albright over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 70.29%, while the most recent rate stands at 76.33%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 76.33%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 66.71% and for women is 72.93%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Albright have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 49.17% | 48.58% | 49.54% |
| 2016-17 | 51.11% 1.94% |
49.67% 1.09% |
52.05% 2.51% |
| 2017-18 | 50.04% -1.07% |
46.67% -3.00% |
52.31% 0.27% |
| 2018-19 | 62.00% 11.96% |
61.60% 14.93% |
62.25% 9.93% |
| 2019-20 | 85.16% 23.17% |
81.74% 20.14% |
87.25% 25.01% |
| 2020-21 | 82.10% -3.06% |
76.14% -5.60% |
85.99% -1.26% |
| 2021-22 | 76.00% -6.10% |
70.00% -6.15% |
82.00% -3.99% |
| 2022-23 | 84.87% 8.87% |
82.07% 12.08% |
86.83% 4.84% |
| 2023-24 | 86.15% 1.28% |
80.95% -1.12% |
89.59% 2.76% |
| 2024-25 | 76.33% -9.82% |
69.72% -11.23% |
81.44% -8.15% |
| Average | 70.29% | 66.71% | 72.93% |
Albright has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 13.12% in 2015 to 7.40% in 2025, representing a 43.58% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 9.99%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Albright from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 43.58% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13.12% | 13.99% | 12.58% |
| 2016-17 | 13.20% 0.09% |
14.16% 0.17% |
12.61% 0.03% |
| 2017-18 | 11.13% -2.07% |
13.38% -0.78% |
9.77% -2.84% |
| 2018-19 | 13.73% 2.60% |
15.05% 1.67% |
12.92% 3.15% |
| 2019-20 | 9.14% -4.59% |
10.59% -4.46% |
8.32% -4.60% |
| 2020-21 | 8.17% -0.98% |
10.15% -0.43% |
7.02% -1.30% |
| 2021-22 | 8.00% -0.17% |
10.02% -0.14% |
5.99% -1.02% |
| 2022-23 | 8.47% 0.47% |
8.90% -1.12% |
8.19% 2.20% |
| 2023-24 | 7.53% -0.94% |
9.18% 0.28% |
6.51% -1.69% |
| 2024-25 | 7.40% -0.13% |
8.81% -0.37% |
6.48% -0.03% |
| Average | 9.99% | 11.42% | 9.04% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 6,470, the average number of admitted is 4,368, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 433.
The number of Albright applicants increased by 7.23% (388 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 24.74% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Albright College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 7,645 | 3,759 | 493 |
| 2016-17 | 8,832 15.53% |
4,514 20.09% |
596 20.89% |
| 2017-18 | 8,332 -5.66% |
4,169 -7.64% |
464 -22.15% |
| 2018-19 | 6,755 -18.93% |
4,188 0.46% |
575 23.92% |
| 2019-20 | 5,278 -21.87% |
4,495 7.33% |
411 -28.52% |
| 2020-21 | 5,369 1.72% |
4,408 -1.94% |
360 -12.41% |
| 2021-22 | 5,788 7.80% |
4,399 -0.20% |
352 -2.22% |
| 2022-23 | 5,578 -3.63% |
4,734 7.62% |
401 13.92% |
| 2023-24 | 5,366 -3.80% |
4,623 -2.34% |
348 -13.22% |
| 2024-25 | 5,754 7.23% |
4,392 -5.00% |
325 -6.61% |
| Average | 6,470 | 4,368 | 433 |
The following table compares Albright College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albright College | 86.15% | 76.33% | -11.40% |
| University of Pennsylvania | 5.40% | 5.87% | -8.01% |
| Drexel University | 79.44% | 77.53% | 2.46% |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 11.66% | 11.40% | 2.28% |
| Villanova University | 26.98% | 25.12% | 7.40% |
| Eastern University | 90.77% | 93.62% | -3.04% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Albright College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!