2025 Average Tuition, Fees, and Living cost in Oklahoma Colleges

The average tuition & fees of Oklahoma colleges is $6,501 for Oklahoma residents and $13,579 for students from other States.

University of Tulsa has the highest (most expensive) tuition & fees of $49,546 and Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences has the lowest tuition & fees (cheapest) of $5,611.

For graduate programs, University of Tulsa has the highest (most expensive) graduate tuition & fees of $49,546 and Southwestern Oklahoma State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees (cheapest) of $8,499 in Oklahoma.

2025 cost of Attendance (COA)

The average COA of Oklahoma 4-year colleges in 2025 is $23,982 for Oklahoma residents and $32,625 for students from other states. The COA includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, room & board, and other living expenses, but it excludes health insurance fee and uncommon expenses.

Table. 2025 Average cost of Attendance for Oklahoma Colleges (4-Years)
UndergraduateGraduate
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees $7,486$16,129 $6,799$15,738
Books & Supplies$1,329$1,329
Room & Board$15,167$15,167
COA$23,982$32,625$23,295$32,234

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

In Oklahoma, 94 schools offer undergraduate programs. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of Oklahoma colleges is $6,501 for Oklahoma residents and $13,579 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2024-2025.

The Oklahoma tuition & fees have risen 1.83% from last year (4 years colleges).

The following table and chart describe the 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees trends over last 5 years in 4-years and 2-4 years (community colleges) colleges.

You may want to compare Oklahoma schools with tuition changes from last year at Oklahoma colleges tuition change page.

2025 Average Undergraduate Tuition & Fees for Oklahoma Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
4 Years or High2-4 Years4 Years or High2-4 Years
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
2021 $7,091$15,841 $4,586$8,876 $23,093$13,120
2022 $7,260$16,089 $4,689$9,106 $23,246$13,120
2023 $7,219$16,011 $4,797$9,259 $23,898$13,120
2024 $7,342$15,840 $4,839$9,351 $24,703$15,000
2025 $7,486$16,129 $4,888$9,406 $26,695$19,950

Expensive Oklahoma Colleges (Highest Undergraduate Tuition)

University of Tulsa$49,546
Oklahoma Baptist University$35,570
Oral Roberts University$35,470
Oklahoma City University$34,754
Oklahoma Wesleyan University$33,550

Inexpensive Oklahoma Colleges (Lowest Undergraduate Tuition)

Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences$5,611
Columbia College - Fort Sill$8,256
Southwestern Oklahoma State University$8,499
Oklahoma Panhandle State University$8,675
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City$9,564
*Based on out-of-state tuition rates of 4-year colleges

Graduate Program Tuition & Fees

25 Oklahoma colleges offer graduate programs. The average graduate program tuition fees of Oklahoma colleges is $6,799 for Oklahoma residents and $15,738 for students from other States. The graduate tuition & fees rose 100.99% from last year.

The following table and chart describe the 2025 graduate tuition & fees and show last 5 years' tuition change.

2025 Average Graduate Tuition & Fees for Oklahoma Universities and Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
In-StateOut-of-State
2021 $6,516$15,774$12,805
2022 $6,615$15,928$12,897
2023 $6,937$15,700$14,414
2024 $6,718$15,583$13,249
2025 $6,799$15,738$13,337

Expensive Graduate Schools in Oklahoma

University of Tulsa$27,702
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus$26,142
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus$24,595
University of Oklahoma-Health Sciences Center$22,999
Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences$22,033

Inexpensive Graduate Schools in Oklahoma

Southwestern Oklahoma State University$8,110
Family of Faith Christian University$8,295
Oklahoma Baptist University$9,900
Southwestern Christian University$9,990
Northwestern Oklahoma State University$10,324
*Based on out-of-state tuition rates of 4-year colleges

Books & Supplies cost

The average books & supplies cost of Oklahoma colleges in 2025 is $1,329. The books & supplies cost rose 86.11% from last year. The following table and chart describes the 2025 books & supplies cost and cost changes over last 5 years.

2025 Average Books & Supplies cost for Oklahoma Universities and Colleges
Books & Supplies
2021$1,466
2022$1,509
2023$1,524
2024$1,543
2025$1,329

Average Living cost

The average living cost of Oklahoma colleges in 2025 is $15,167 when a student lives on campus such as dormitory and college apartment and $17,201 living off campus. 39 schools have on-campus living facilities in Oklahoma State. The on-campus living cost rose 108.32% and off-campus cost rose 113.07% from last year.

The following table and chart describes the 2025 living cost and compares to last 5 years.

2025 Average Living cost for Oklahoma Universities and Colleges
On-CampusOff-Campus
2021$12,171$13,287
2022$12,480$13,538
2023$13,006$14,298
2024$14,002$15,213
2025$15,167$17,201
Most Searched Oklahoma Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads