Online Degrees and Programs at Kirkwood Community College

Online Program Overview

Kirkwood Community College offers 137 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 14 major programs - 3 Certificate and 11 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $6,176 for Iowa residents and $8,220 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,770 students out of total 12,763 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 854 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Kirkwood Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameKirkwood Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address6301 Kirkwood Blvd SW, Cedar Rapids, IA
Online Students2,770 Enrolled Online Exclusively
4,897 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$6,176
Out-of-State$8,220
Student to Faculty20:1 (5.00%)
Online Degree Programs
Total14 Programs
Certificate3 Programs
Associates11 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Kirkwood Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Iowa residents, the tuition & fees are $6,176 and $8,220 for non-Iowa residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $217 for Iowa residents and $290 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$5,140$5,308$5,700$5,980$6,176
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$6,736$7,072$7,604$7,968$8,220
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$180$186$200$210$217
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$237$249$268$281$290

Online Programs By Area of Study

Kirkwood Community College offers 137 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 14 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 3 Certificate, 11 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs311NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs5879NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Kirkwood Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
JournalismNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Water Quality and Wastewater Treatment Management and Recycling Technology/TechnicianONLY IN CLASSROOM 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Legal Assistant/ParalegalNOT OFFERED 19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED 660 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
PsychologyNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
SociologyNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and Management35 102 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting22 11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Kirkwood Community College, there are 12,763 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 7,667 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,770 students are enrolled exclusively and 4,897 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment12,763
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,770
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses4,897
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses5,096

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,770 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,644 Iowa Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 122 students living in the U.S. States other than Iowa, and 2 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,770
Iowa Resident2,644
Other State In U.S.124
Outside of U.S.2
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses2,770
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,640
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,130
Most Searched Iowa Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads