Online Degrees and Programs at Harford Community College

Online Program Overview

Harford Community College offers 69 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $6,432 for Maryland residents and $8,832 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,531 students out of total 5,067 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 140 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Harford Community College is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameHarford Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address401 Thomas Run Rd, Bel Air, MD
Online Students1,531 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,780 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$6,432
Out-of-State$8,832
Student to Faculty17:1 (5.88%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Harford Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Maryland residents, the tuition & fees are $6,432 and $8,832 for non-Maryland residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $240 for Maryland residents and $340 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$6,065$6,065$6,168$6,302$6,432
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,302$8,302$8,448$8,630$8,832
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$226$226$230$235$240
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$319$319$325$332$340

Online Programs By Area of Study

Harford Community College offers 69 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs2742NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Harford Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business/CommerceNOT OFFERED 106 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping7 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management Information SystemsNOT OFFERED 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Harford Community College, there are 5,067 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,311 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,531 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,780 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,067
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,531
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,780
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,756

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,531 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,508 Maryland Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 23 students living in the U.S. States other than Maryland, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,531
Maryland Resident1,508
Other State In U.S.23
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,531
Degree/Certificate Seeking822
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking709
Most Searched Maryland Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads