The 2025 tuition & fees of Messenger College is $11,620. Its undergraduate tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Faith-related institution' tuition of $14,472.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Messenger is $12,056 for Texas residents and $12,056 for out-of-state students, a 3.8% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Faith-related Institution' Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $11,200 | $12,589 |
| 2024-2025 | $11,620 | $14,472 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.75% | 14.95% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $12,056 | $16,635 |
The living costs at Messenger is $17,873 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 4.03% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 2.68%.
The Messenger's 2025 COA is $31,041 for on-campus living and off-campus COA is $37,587.
96% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $8,046. It could cover 69.24% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $22,995.
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $11,620 | |
| Room & Board | $13,305 | $19,851 |
| Personal Expenses | $4,568 | $4,568 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,548 | |
| COA | $31,041 | $37,587 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $22,995 | $29,541 |
Messenger's 4-years tuition is $47,540, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Messenger College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $11,725 | $11,831 | $11,938 | $12,046 | $47,540 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $11,831 | $11,938 | $12,046 | $12,155 | $47,969 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $11,938 | $12,046 | $12,155 | $12,264 | $48,403 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $12,046 | $12,155 | $12,264 | $12,375 | $48,840 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $12,155 | $12,264 | $12,375 | $12,487 | $49,281 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $127,091.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $31,331 | $31,624 | $31,919 | $32,217 | $127,091 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $31,624 | $31,919 | $32,217 | $32,518 | $128,279 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $31,919 | $32,217 | $32,518 | $32,822 | $129,477 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $32,217 | $32,518 | $32,822 | $33,129 | $130,687 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $32,518 | $32,822 | $33,129 | $33,439 | $131,908 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $94,907.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $23,285 | $23,578 | $23,873 | $24,171 | $94,907 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $23,578 | $23,873 | $24,171 | $24,472 | $96,095 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $23,873 | $24,171 | $24,472 | $24,776 | $97,293 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $24,171 | $24,472 | $24,776 | $25,083 | $98,503 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $24,472 | $24,776 | $25,083 | $25,393 | $99,724 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Messenger is $415.
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour | |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $400 |
| 2024-2025 | $415 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $431 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Messenger. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Messenger College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Messenger College | $11,620 | |
| Baylor University | $58,100 | |
| Texas Christian University | $61,740 | |
| Southern Methodist University | $67,040 | |
| Rice University | $61,247 | |
| University of the Incarnate Word | $37,090 | |
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $127,091. The tuition and fees are around $12,046 per year, totaling about $47,540 over four years.
The undergraduate tuition at Messenger is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($14,472 - private (not-for-profit) Theological seminaries, Bible college, and other faith-related institution).
The graduate tuition at Messenger is much lower than the average for similar schools ($15,409 - private (not-for-profit) Theological seminaries, Bible college, and other faith-related institution).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Messenger College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!