Student Population at Southern Utah

How many students at Southern Utah?

For the academic year 2024-2025, Southern Utah University has a total enrollment of 15,444 students, including 13,126 undergraduate and 2,318 graduate students.

  • Gender Breakdown: 6,598 male students (42.7%) and 8,846 female students (57.3%) are attending .
  • Race and Ethnicity Breakdown: The two largest race/ethnicity groups are 10,859 White students (70.3%) and 1,361 Hispanic students (8.8%).
  • Class Level Breakdown: 13,126 undergraduate students (85%) and 2,318 graduate students (15%).
  • Class Delivery: 5,319 students are enrolled online exclusively, while 4,221 students take a hybrid mix of online and on-campus courses.

Compared to similar public Master's College and University (larger programs) - which average 10,123 - Southern Utah's body is significantly larger.

Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.

Explore Southern Utah University

Enrollment by Gender and Class Level

By gender, 6,598 male (42.72%) and 8,846 female (57.28%) students are attending Southern Utah University. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 74.59.

By class level, 13,126 (84.99%) are undergraduate students and 2,318 (15.01%) are graduate students. Among undergraduates, 41.68% are male and 58.32% are female, while among graduate students, 48.62% are male and 51.38% are female.

Total Student Enrolled By Gender
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total15,44413,1262,318
Men6,5985,4711,127
Women8,8467,6551,191

Student Distribution by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, 10,859 White, 320 Black, and 290 Asian students out of a total of 15,444 are attending at Southern Utah University. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).

Southern Utah University is somewhat diverse with a diversity index of 48.8% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution shows moderate representation of multiple racial and ethnic groups.

Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Total)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American1355382
Asian290107183
Black320187133
Hispanic1,361595766
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders1477968
White10,8594,5166,343
Two or more races703139
Race Unknown1,429587842
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Undergraduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American1094267
Asian22987142
Black21012684
Hispanic1,143481662
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders1196257
White9,0783,6705,408
Two or more races693138
Race Unknown1,406567839
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Graduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American261115
Asian612041
Black1106149
Hispanic218114104
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders281711
White1,781846935
Two or more races101
Race Unknown23203

Student Age Distribution

By age, Southern Utah has 2,267 students under 18 years old and 39 students over 65 years old. There are 10,329 students under 25 years old, and 5,115 students over 25 years old out of 15,444 total students.

In undergraduate programs, 2,267 students are younger than 18 and 32 students are older than 65. Southern Utah has 10,007 undergraduate students aged under 25 and 3,119 students aged 25 and over.

It has 322 graduate students aged under 25 and 1,996 students aged 25 and over.

Student Age Distribution (Total)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 182,2671,285982
18-192,9081,8861,022
20-212,8141,6221,192
22-242,3401,0551,285
25-291,526712814
30-34900458442
35-39723434289
40-491,261861400
50-64666510156
Over 65392316
Student Age Distribution (Undergraduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 182,2671,285982
18-192,9081,8861,022
20-212,7891,6081,181
22-242,0438941,149
25-29972440532
30-34509293216
35-39422290132
40-49758577181
50-6442636165
Over 65322111
Student Age Distribution (Graduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
20-21251411
22-24297161136
25-29554272282
30-34391165226
35-39301144157
40-49503284219
50-6424014991
Over 65725

Online Student Enrollment

Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At Southern Utah University, 5,319 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 4,221 students are enrolled in some online courses.

3,481 students who live in Utah or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 1,838 students live in another State or outside of the United States.

Online Student Population
All StudentsEnrolled Exclusively Online CoursesEnrolled in Some Online Courses
All Students15,4445,3194,221
Undergraduate13,1263,1494,134
Graduate2,3182,17087
Online Student Population by Locality
Utah ResidentsOther States in U.S.Outside of U.S.
All Students3,4811,689149
Undergraduate1,9951,017137
Graduate1,48667212

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)

Among 13,126 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 657 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 5.01%.458 students have transferred in as full-time status and 199 students transferred in as part-time status.

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)
Number of Students
Regular Full-time7,845
Transfer-in Full-time458
Regular Part-time4,624
Transfer-in Part-time199

Southern Utah Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions

For the academic year 2024-2025, 15,444 students are enrolled at Southern Utah.
13,126 undergraduate and 2,318 graduate students are enrolled at Southern Utah.
6,598 male (42.72%) and 8,846 female (57.28%) students are attending Southern Utah.
833 international students (5.39%) are enrolled at Southern Utah, including 763 undergraduate and 70 graduate students.
Southern Utah has a student population that is predominantly White: 10,859 White (70.31%), 320 Black (2.07%), and 290 Asian (1.88%) students are enrolled.
2,267 students are under 18 and 39 students are over 65 years old.
5,319 students are enrolled exclusively online, and 4,221 students take some online courses.

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Southern Utah University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to Southern Utah. Compare them with important perspectives.
Members In BSC
Southern Utah University is a member of Big Sky Conference (BSC). Check and Compare to other members.
Similar Colleges
The schools below are similar in school type, level, and location.
Most Searched Utah Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads