Online Degrees and Programs at Utah Tech University

Online Program Overview

Utah Tech University offers 177 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 5 major programs - 1 Certificate, 1 Associate, 2 Bachelors, and 1 Masters.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $6,306 for Utah residents and $18,246 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,496 students out of total 13,167 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 282 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Utah Tech University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameUtah Tech University
TypeFour-year, Public
Address225 S University Avenue, Saint George, UT
Online Students1,496 Enrolled Online Exclusively
4,361 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$6,306
Out-of-State$18,246
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$8,647
Out-of-State$13,107
Student to Faculty23:1 (4.35%)
Online Degree Programs
Total5 Programs
Certificate1 Programs
Associates1 Programs
Bachelors2 Programs
Masters1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Utah Tech University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Utah residents, the tuition & fees are $6,306 and $18,246 for non-Utah residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $8,647 and $13,107 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $226 for Utah residents and $723 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $437 for Utah residents and $692 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$5,662$5,862$6,074$6,074$6,306
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$16,260$16,986$17,642$17,642$18,246
Graduate (In-State)$7,487$7,456$7,626$8,410$8,647
Graduate (Out-of-State)$15,773$15,904$16,446$14,437$13,107
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$201$211$219$219$226
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$643$675$701$701$723
Graduate (In-State)$382$382$390$433$437
Graduate (Out-of-State)$841$850$880$729$692

Online Programs By Area of Study

Utah Tech University offers 177 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate programs. Of that, 5 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Certificate, 1 Associates, 2 Bachelors, 1 Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs112 1NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs772663 101NOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Utah Tech University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED 43 228 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Utah Tech University, there are 13,167 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 5,857 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,496 students are enrolled exclusively and 4,361 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment13,167
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,496
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses4,361
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses7,310

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,496 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,343 Utah Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 149 students living in the U.S. States other than Utah, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,496
Utah Resident1,343
Other State In U.S.149
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,496
Undergraduate1,443
Graduate53
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,443
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,046
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking397
Most Searched Utah Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads