The 2025 tuition & fees of Ranger College is $6,966 for in-state and $9,066 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Ranger is $7,672 for Texas residents and $9,367 for out-of-state students, a 3.3% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $6,325 | $8,775 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $6,966 | $9,066 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 10.13% | 3.32% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $7,672 | $9,367 | $13,899 |
The living costs at Ranger is $8,944 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 2.64% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 2.98%.
The Ranger's 2025 COA is $17,710 for in-state and $19,810 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $21,798 for in-state and $23,898 for out-of-state students.
57% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $3,704. It could cover 40.86% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $14,006 for in-state and $16,106 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $6,966 | $9,066 | $6,966 | $9,066 |
| Room & Board | $5,082 | $8,700 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $3,862 | $4,332 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,800 | $1,800 | ||
| COA | $17,710 | $19,810 | $21,798 | $23,898 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $14,006 | $16,106 | $18,094 | $20,194 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Ranger is $180 for Texas residents and $250 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $130 | $205 |
| 2024-2025 | $180 | $250 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $249 | $305 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Ranger. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Ranger College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Ranger College | $6,966 | $9,066 |
| Tarrant County College District | $3,537 | $8,370 |
| El Paso Community College | $3,274 | $5,314 |
| Richland College | $3,330 | $5,220 |
| Blinn College District | $6,690 | $11,370 |
| Eastfield College | $3,330 | $5,220 |
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Ranger is much higher than the average for similar schools ($4,114 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Ranger is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($10,398 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Ranger College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!