The 2025 tuition & fees of Butler County Community College is $9,000 for in-state and $12,000 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at BC3 is $9,310 for Pennsylvania residents and $12,308 for out-of-state students, a 2.6% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $8,700 | $11,700 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $9,000 | $12,000 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.45% | 2.56% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $9,310 | $12,308 | $13,899 |
The living costs at BC3 is $7,700 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs stayed same.
The BC3's 2025 COA is $18,100 for in-state and $21,100 for out-of-state students. living.
47% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $4,283. It could cover 35.69% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $13,817 for in-state and $16,817 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $9,000 | $12,000 |
| Room & Board | $6,000 | |
| Personal Expenses | $1,700 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,400 | |
| COA | $18,100 | $21,100 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $13,817 | $16,817 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at BC3 is $238 for Pennsylvania residents and $338 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $233 | $333 |
| 2024-2025 | $238 | $338 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $243 | $343 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at BC3. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Butler County Community College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Butler County Community College | $9,000 | $12,000 |
| Community College of Philadelphia | $8,688 | $12,744 |
| Harrisburg Area Community College | $9,495 | $12,472 |
| Community College of Allegheny County | $8,803 | $12,583 |
| Montgomery County Community College | $11,970 | $17,250 |
| Northampton County Area Community College | $11,370 | $15,270 |
The in-state undergraduate tuition at BC3 is much higher than the average for similar schools ($5,156 - public Associate's - Public Suburban-serving Single Campus).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at BC3 is higher than the average for similar schools ($9,374 - public Associate's - Public Suburban-serving Single Campus).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Butler County Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!