The 2025 tuition & fees of University of Mount Union is $36,600 and the 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $41,550. Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much higher than the average tuition for Master's College and University (smaller programs)' tuition of $25,488.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at UMU is $37,841 for Ohio residents and $37,841 for out-of-state students, a 3.4% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Master's College And University (smaller Programs)' Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $35,400 | $24,655 |
| 2024-2025 | $36,600 | $25,488 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.39% | 3.38% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $37,841 | $26,349 |
The living costs at UMU is $14,926 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 14.32% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 24.30%.
The UMU's 2025 COA is $53,090 for on-campus living and off-campus COA is $50,646.
92% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $24,277. It could cover 66.33% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $28,813.
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $36,600 | |
| Room & Board | $12,720 | $9,550 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,206 | $2,932 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,564 | |
| COA | $53,090 | $50,646 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $28,813 | $26,369 |
UMU's 4-years tuition is $149,425, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at University of Mount Union have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $36,900 | $37,202 | $37,507 | $37,815 | $149,425 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $37,202 | $37,507 | $37,815 | $38,125 | $150,649 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $37,507 | $37,815 | $38,125 | $38,437 | $151,884 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $37,815 | $38,125 | $38,437 | $38,752 | $153,129 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $38,125 | $38,437 | $38,752 | $39,070 | $154,384 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $220,319.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $53,869 | $54,664 | $55,478 | $56,309 | $220,319 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $54,664 | $55,478 | $56,309 | $57,159 | $223,610 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $55,478 | $56,309 | $57,159 | $58,028 | $226,974 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $56,309 | $57,159 | $58,028 | $58,918 | $230,414 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $57,159 | $58,028 | $58,918 | $59,827 | $233,932 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $123,211.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $29,592 | $30,387 | $31,201 | $32,032 | $123,211 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $30,387 | $31,201 | $32,032 | $32,882 | $126,502 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $31,201 | $32,032 | $32,882 | $33,751 | $129,866 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $32,032 | $32,882 | $33,751 | $34,641 | $133,306 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $32,882 | $33,751 | $34,641 | $35,550 | $136,824 |
The graduate school tuition at University of Mount Union is $41,550. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at UMU graduate program page.
| Year | Gradaute Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $41,550 |
| 2024-2025 | $41,550 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.00% |
| 2025-2026 | $41,550 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at UMU is $1,525. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $702.
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour | |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $1,485 |
| 2024-2025 | $1,525 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $1,566 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $750 |
| 2024-2025 | $702 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $657 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at UMU. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between University of Mount Union and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Union | $36,600 | |
| Case Western Reserve University | $66,608 | |
| University of Dayton | $49,140 | |
| Franklin University | $9,577 | |
| Cedarville University | $37,150 | |
| Xavier University | $49,425 | |
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $220,319. The tuition and fees are around $37,815 per year, totaling about $149,425 over four years.
The undergraduate tuition at UMU is higher than the average for similar schools ($28,533 - private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University (smaller programs)).
The graduate tuition at UMU is much higher than the average for similar schools ($16,559 - private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University (smaller programs)).
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Mount Union. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!