The 2025 tuition & fees of Kent State University at Tuscarawas is $8,211 for in-state and $17,969 for out-of-state students. Kent State University at Tuscarawas's tuition & fees has risen more than 5% this year.
Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Baccalaureate Colleges' tuition of $28,986 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is $9,077 for Ohio residents and $19,520 for out-of-state students, a 8.6% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Baccalaureate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $7,428 | $16,541 | $28,191 |
| 2024-2025 | $8,211 | $17,969 | $28,986 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 10.54% | 8.63% | 2.82% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $9,077 | $19,520 | $29,804 |
The living costs at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is $18,026 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 0.49%.
The Kent State University at Tuscarawas's 2025 COA is $27,037 for in-state and $36,795 for out-of-state students. living.
51% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $5,302. It could cover 29.51% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $21,735 for in-state and $31,493 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $8,211 | $17,969 |
| Room & Board | $11,810 | |
| Personal Expenses | $6,216 | |
| Books & Supplies | $800 | |
| COA | $27,037 | $36,795 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $21,735 | $31,493 |
Kent State University at Tuscarawas's 4-years tuition is $34,849 for in-state and $75,518 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $8,407 | $8,607 | $8,812 | $9,022 | $34,849 |
| Out-of-State | $18,326 | $18,690 | $19,061 | $19,440 | $75,518 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $8,607 | $8,812 | $9,022 | $9,238 | $35,680 |
| Out-of-State | $18,690 | $19,061 | $19,440 | $19,826 | $77,018 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $8,812 | $9,022 | $9,238 | $9,458 | $36,530 |
| Out-of-State | $19,061 | $19,440 | $19,826 | $20,220 | $78,548 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $9,022 | $9,238 | $9,458 | $9,683 | $37,401 |
| Out-of-State | $19,440 | $19,826 | $20,220 | $20,622 | $80,109 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $9,238 | $9,458 | $9,683 | $9,914 | $38,293 |
| Out-of-State | $19,826 | $20,220 | $20,622 | $21,032 | $81,700 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $109,490 for Ohio residents and $150,159 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $27,155 | $27,290 | $27,517 | $27,749 | $109,490 |
| Out-of-State | $37,074 | $37,373 | $37,689 | $38,023 | $150,159 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $27,290 | $27,440 | $27,673 | $27,910 | $110,120 |
| Out-of-State | $37,373 | $37,689 | $38,023 | $38,373 | $151,458 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $27,440 | $27,606 | $27,843 | $28,085 | $110,805 |
| Out-of-State | $37,689 | $38,023 | $38,373 | $38,738 | $152,823 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $27,606 | $27,784 | $28,026 | $28,274 | $111,543 |
| Out-of-State | $38,023 | $38,373 | $38,738 | $39,117 | $154,251 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $27,784 | $27,975 | $28,223 | $28,476 | $112,329 |
| Out-of-State | $38,373 | $38,738 | $39,117 | $39,509 | $155,737 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $88,282 for Ohio residents and $128,951 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $21,853 | $21,988 | $22,215 | $22,447 | $88,282 |
| Out-of-State | $31,772 | $32,071 | $32,387 | $32,721 | $128,951 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $21,988 | $22,138 | $22,371 | $22,608 | $88,912 |
| Out-of-State | $32,071 | $32,387 | $32,721 | $33,071 | $130,250 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $22,138 | $22,304 | $22,541 | $22,783 | $89,597 |
| Out-of-State | $32,387 | $32,721 | $33,071 | $33,436 | $131,615 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $22,304 | $22,482 | $22,724 | $22,972 | $90,335 |
| Out-of-State | $32,721 | $33,071 | $33,436 | $33,815 | $133,043 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $22,482 | $22,673 | $22,921 | $23,174 | $91,121 |
| Out-of-State | $33,071 | $33,436 | $33,815 | $34,207 | $134,529 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is $360 for Ohio residents and $742 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $333 | $713 |
| 2024-2025 | $360 | $742 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $389 | $772 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Kent State University at Tuscarawas. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | $8,211 | $17,969 |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | $13,244 | $40,022 |
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | $13,363 | $28,697 |
| Columbus State Community College | $5,488 | $11,224 |
| Kent State University at Kent | $12,920 | $21,575 |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | $14,158 | $24,838 |
In-State (Ohio Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $109,490, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $9,022 per year, which would total around $34,849 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $150,159. The tuition and fees are around $19,440 per year, totaling about $75,518 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is much higher than the average for similar schools ($5,227 - public Baccalaureate/Associate's College).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is higher than the average for similar schools ($13,411 - public Baccalaureate/Associate's College).
The in-state graduate tuition at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is about the same as the average for similar schools ($11,190 - public Baccalaureate/Associate's College).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($24,542 - public Baccalaureate/Associate's College).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Kent State University at Tuscarawas. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!