The 2025 tuition & fees of Turtle Mountain College is $2,794 and the 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $3,938. TMCC's tuition & fees has risen more than 5% this year.
Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much lower than the average tuition for similar schools' tuition of $29,288.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at TMCC is $2,973 for North Dakota residents and $2,973 for out-of-state students, a 6.4% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Similar Schools' Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $2,626 | $28,931 |
| 2024-2025 | $2,794 | $29,288 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 6.40% | 1.23% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $2,973 | $29,650 |
The living costs at TMCC is $16,500 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs stayed same.
The TMCC's 2025 COA is $19,694 for off-campus living.
71% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $10,679. It could cover 382.21% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $9,015.
| Off-Campus | |
|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $2,794 |
| Room & Board | $6,000 |
| Personal Expenses | $10,500 |
| Books & Supplies | $400 |
| COA | $19,694 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $9,015 |
TMCC's 4-years tuition is $11,602, based on current tuition and change rate.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $2,836 | $2,879 | $2,922 | $2,966 | $11,602 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $2,879 | $2,922 | $2,966 | $3,010 | $11,777 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $2,922 | $2,966 | $3,010 | $3,056 | $11,954 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $2,966 | $3,010 | $3,056 | $3,102 | $12,133 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $3,010 | $3,056 | $3,102 | $3,148 | $12,316 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $79,202.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $19,736 | $19,779 | $19,822 | $19,866 | $79,202 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $19,779 | $19,822 | $19,866 | $19,910 | $79,377 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $19,822 | $19,866 | $19,910 | $19,956 | $79,554 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $19,866 | $19,910 | $19,956 | $20,002 | $79,733 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $19,910 | $19,956 | $20,002 | $20,048 | $79,916 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $36,486.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $9,057 | $9,100 | $9,143 | $9,187 | $36,486 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $9,100 | $9,143 | $9,187 | $9,231 | $36,661 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $9,143 | $9,187 | $9,231 | $9,277 | $36,838 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $9,187 | $9,231 | $9,277 | $9,323 | $37,017 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $9,231 | $9,277 | $9,323 | $9,369 | $37,200 |
The graduate school tuition at Turtle Mountain College is $3,938. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at TMCC graduate program page.
| Year | Gradaute Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $3,964 |
| 2024-2025 | $3,938 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | -0.66% |
| 2025-2026 | $3,912 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at TMCC is $91. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $300.
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour | |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $99 |
| 2024-2025 | $91 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $84 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | - |
| 2024-2025 | $300 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | Not yet determined |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at TMCC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $79,202. The tuition and fees are around $2,966 per year, totaling about $11,602 over four years.
The undergraduate tuition at TMCC is lower than the average for similar schools ($4,459 - private (not-for-profit) Tribal College).
The graduate tuition at TMCC is about the same as the average for similar schools ($3,938 - private (not-for-profit) Tribal College).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Turtle Mountain College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!