The 2025 tuition & fees of Michigan Technological University is $20,532 for in-state and $44,807 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is much higher than the average tuition for R2 Universities' tuition of $31,790 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at MTU is $21,348 for Michigan residents and $46,593 for out-of-state students, a 4.0% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | R2 Universities' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $19,747 | $43,089 | $30,674 |
| 2024-2025 | $20,532 | $44,807 | $31,790 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.98% | 3.99% | 3.64% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $21,348 | $46,593 | $32,947 |
The living costs at MTU is $15,835 and it is increased by 4.41% compared to the previous year for both on-campus and off-campus stay.
The MTU's 2025 COA is $37,567 for in-state and $61,842 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $37,567 for in-state and $61,842 for out-of-state students.
91% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $16,876. It could cover 37.66% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $20,691 for in-state and $44,966 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $20,532 | $44,807 | $20,532 | $44,807 |
| Room & Board | $13,050 | $13,050 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $2,785 | $2,785 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 | ||
| COA | $37,567 | $61,842 | $37,567 | $61,842 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $20,691 | $44,966 | $20,691 | $44,966 |
MTU's 4-years tuition is $84,109 for in-state and $183,564 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Michigan Technological University have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $20,728 | $20,926 | $21,126 | $21,328 | $84,109 |
| Out-of-State | $45,237 | $45,670 | $46,108 | $46,550 | $183,564 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $20,926 | $21,126 | $21,328 | $21,532 | $84,913 |
| Out-of-State | $45,670 | $46,108 | $46,550 | $46,996 | $185,324 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $21,126 | $21,328 | $21,532 | $21,738 | $85,725 |
| Out-of-State | $46,108 | $46,550 | $46,996 | $47,447 | $187,100 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $21,328 | $21,532 | $21,738 | $21,946 | $86,544 |
| Out-of-State | $46,550 | $46,996 | $47,447 | $47,901 | $188,894 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $21,532 | $21,738 | $21,946 | $22,156 | $87,372 |
| Out-of-State | $46,996 | $47,447 | $47,901 | $48,361 | $190,704 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $153,940 for Michigan residents and $253,395 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $37,931 | $38,298 | $38,668 | $39,043 | $153,940 |
| Out-of-State | $62,439 | $63,041 | $63,650 | $64,265 | $253,395 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $38,298 | $38,668 | $39,043 | $39,421 | $155,430 |
| Out-of-State | $63,041 | $63,650 | $64,265 | $64,885 | $255,841 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $38,668 | $39,043 | $39,421 | $39,803 | $156,936 |
| Out-of-State | $63,650 | $64,265 | $64,885 | $65,512 | $258,312 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $39,043 | $39,421 | $39,803 | $40,189 | $158,457 |
| Out-of-State | $64,265 | $64,885 | $65,512 | $66,145 | $260,806 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $39,421 | $39,803 | $40,189 | $40,579 | $159,993 |
| Out-of-State | $64,885 | $65,512 | $66,145 | $66,784 | $263,326 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $86,436 for Michigan residents and $185,891 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $21,055 | $21,422 | $21,792 | $22,167 | $86,436 |
| Out-of-State | $45,563 | $46,165 | $46,774 | $47,389 | $185,891 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $21,422 | $21,792 | $22,167 | $22,545 | $87,926 |
| Out-of-State | $46,165 | $46,774 | $47,389 | $48,009 | $188,337 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $21,792 | $22,167 | $22,545 | $22,927 | $89,432 |
| Out-of-State | $46,774 | $47,389 | $48,009 | $48,636 | $190,808 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $22,167 | $22,545 | $22,927 | $23,313 | $90,953 |
| Out-of-State | $47,389 | $48,009 | $48,636 | $49,269 | $193,302 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $22,545 | $22,927 | $23,313 | $23,703 | $92,489 |
| Out-of-State | $48,009 | $48,636 | $49,269 | $49,908 | $195,822 |
The graduate school tuition at Michigan Technological University is $25,916. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at MTU graduate program page.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $24,929 | $24,929 |
| 2024-2025 | $25,916 | $25,916 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.96% | 3.96% |
| 2025-2026 | $26,942 | $26,942 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at MTU is $779 for Michigan residents and $1,665 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $1,425.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $750 | $1,601 |
| 2024-2025 | $779 | $1,665 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $809 | $1,732 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $1,371 | $1,371 |
| 2024-2025 | $1,425 | $1,425 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $1,481 | $1,481 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at MTU. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Michigan Technological University and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan Technological University | $20,532 | $44,807 |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,848 | $63,081 |
| Michigan State University | $18,079 | $44,850 |
| Wayne State University | $16,159 | $34,650 |
| Grand Valley State University | $15,502 | $21,894 |
| Western Michigan University | $15,987 | $19,952 |
In-State (Michigan Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $153,940, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $21,328 per year, which would total around $84,109 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $253,395. The tuition and fees are around $46,550 per year, totaling about $183,564 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at MTU is much higher than the average for similar schools ($11,041 - public Research University (high research activity)).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at MTU is much higher than the average for similar schools ($23,595 - public Research University (high research activity)).
The in-state graduate tuition at MTU is much higher than the average for similar schools ($11,778 - public Research University (high research activity)).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at MTU is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($22,098 - public Research University (high research activity)).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Michigan Technological University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!