The 2025 tuition & fees of Western Colorado University is $11,318 for in-state and $24,434 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is around the average tuition for Master's College and University (medium programs)' tuition of $26,614 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Western Colorado is $11,558 for Colorado residents and $25,209 for out-of-state students, a 3.2% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Master's College And University (medium Programs)' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $11,083 | $23,683 | $25,932 |
| 2024-2025 | $11,318 | $24,434 | $26,614 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 2.12% | 3.17% | 2.63% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $11,558 | $25,209 | $27,313 |
The living costs at Western Colorado is $14,054 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 2.45% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 11.83%.
The Western Colorado's 2025 COA is $26,722 for in-state and $39,838 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $32,747 for in-state and $45,863 for out-of-state students.
43% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $9,574. It could cover 39.18% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $17,148 for in-state and $30,264 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $11,318 | $24,434 | $11,318 | $24,434 |
| Room & Board | $10,760 | $16,785 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $3,294 | $3,294 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,350 | $1,350 | ||
| COA | $26,722 | $39,838 | $32,747 | $45,863 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $17,148 | $30,264 | $23,173 | $36,289 |
Western Colorado's 4-years tuition is $45,863 for in-state and $99,628 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Western Colorado University have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $11,377 | $11,436 | $11,495 | $11,555 | $45,863 |
| Out-of-State | $24,622 | $24,811 | $25,002 | $25,194 | $99,628 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $11,436 | $11,495 | $11,555 | $11,615 | $46,101 |
| Out-of-State | $24,811 | $25,002 | $25,194 | $25,387 | $100,394 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $11,495 | $11,555 | $11,615 | $11,675 | $46,340 |
| Out-of-State | $25,002 | $25,194 | $25,387 | $25,582 | $101,165 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $11,555 | $11,615 | $11,675 | $11,736 | $46,580 |
| Out-of-State | $25,194 | $25,387 | $25,582 | $25,779 | $101,942 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $11,615 | $11,675 | $11,736 | $11,797 | $46,822 |
| Out-of-State | $25,387 | $25,582 | $25,779 | $25,977 | $102,726 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $108,324 for Colorado residents and $162,089 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $26,865 | $27,008 | $27,153 | $27,298 | $108,324 |
| Out-of-State | $40,110 | $40,383 | $40,659 | $40,937 | $162,089 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $27,008 | $27,153 | $27,298 | $27,444 | $108,903 |
| Out-of-State | $40,383 | $40,659 | $40,937 | $41,216 | $163,196 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $27,153 | $27,298 | $27,444 | $27,591 | $109,485 |
| Out-of-State | $40,659 | $40,937 | $41,216 | $41,498 | $164,310 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $27,298 | $27,444 | $27,591 | $27,738 | $110,071 |
| Out-of-State | $40,937 | $41,216 | $41,498 | $41,782 | $165,433 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $27,444 | $27,591 | $27,738 | $27,887 | $110,660 |
| Out-of-State | $41,216 | $41,498 | $41,782 | $42,067 | $166,563 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $70,028 for Colorado residents and $123,793 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $17,291 | $17,434 | $17,579 | $17,724 | $70,028 |
| Out-of-State | $30,536 | $30,809 | $31,085 | $31,363 | $123,793 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $17,434 | $17,579 | $17,724 | $17,870 | $70,607 |
| Out-of-State | $30,809 | $31,085 | $31,363 | $31,642 | $124,900 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $17,579 | $17,724 | $17,870 | $18,017 | $71,189 |
| Out-of-State | $31,085 | $31,363 | $31,642 | $31,924 | $126,014 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $17,724 | $17,870 | $18,017 | $18,164 | $71,775 |
| Out-of-State | $31,363 | $31,642 | $31,924 | $32,208 | $127,137 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $17,870 | $18,017 | $18,164 | $18,313 | $72,364 |
| Out-of-State | $31,642 | $31,924 | $32,208 | $32,493 | $128,267 |
The graduate school tuition at Western Colorado University is $15,550. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Western Colorado graduate program page.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $15,550 | $15,550 |
| 2024-2025 | $15,550 | $15,550 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| 2025-2026 | $15,550 | $15,550 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Western Colorado is $305 for Colorado residents and $851 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $890.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $413 | $822 |
| 2024-2025 | $305 | $851 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $225 | $881 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $890 | $890 |
| 2024-2025 | $890 | $890 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $890 | $890 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Western Colorado. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Western Colorado University and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Western Colorado University | $11,318 | $24,434 |
| University of Colorado Boulder | $15,214 | $42,970 |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | $13,373 | $35,061 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $10,383 | $29,391 |
| Front Range Community College | $4,663 | $17,263 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $11,124 | $30,684 |
In-State (Colorado Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $108,324, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $11,555 per year, which would total around $45,863 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $162,089. The tuition and fees are around $25,194 per year, totaling about $99,628 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Western Colorado is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($9,140 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Western Colorado is higher than the average for similar schools ($18,085 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
The in-state graduate tuition at Western Colorado is much higher than the average for similar schools ($10,064 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at Western Colorado is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($17,603 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Western Colorado University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!