The 2025 tuition & fees of Red Rocks Community College is $4,859 for in-state and $17,459 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is a little bit higher than the average tuition for 4-year, but associate colleges' tuition of $14,542 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Red Rocks CC is $5,016 for Colorado residents and $17,986 for out-of-state students, a 3.0% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | 4-year, But Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $4,707 | $16,947 | $14,260 |
| 2024-2025 | $4,859 | $17,459 | $14,542 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.23% | 3.02% | 1.98% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $5,016 | $17,986 | $14,830 |
The living costs at Red Rocks CC is $23,265 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 10.23%.
The Red Rocks CC's 2025 COA is $29,584 for in-state and $42,184 for out-of-state students. living.
23% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $9,178. It could cover 52.57% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $20,406 for in-state and $33,006 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $4,859 | $17,459 |
| Room & Board | $16,785 | |
| Personal Expenses | $6,480 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,460 | |
| COA | $29,584 | $42,184 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $20,406 | $33,006 |
Red Rocks CC's 4-years tuition is $19,819 for in-state and $71,125 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Red Rocks Community College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $4,897 | $4,935 | $4,974 | $5,013 | $19,819 |
| Out-of-State | $17,587 | $17,716 | $17,846 | $17,977 | $71,125 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $4,935 | $4,974 | $5,013 | $5,052 | $19,974 |
| Out-of-State | $17,716 | $17,846 | $17,977 | $18,108 | $71,647 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $4,974 | $5,013 | $5,052 | $5,092 | $20,130 |
| Out-of-State | $17,846 | $17,977 | $18,108 | $18,241 | $72,172 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $5,013 | $5,052 | $5,092 | $5,131 | $20,288 |
| Out-of-State | $17,977 | $18,108 | $18,241 | $18,375 | $72,701 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $5,052 | $5,092 | $5,131 | $5,171 | $20,446 |
| Out-of-State | $18,108 | $18,241 | $18,375 | $18,510 | $73,234 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $124,246 for Colorado residents and $175,552 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $30,162 | $30,753 | $31,357 | $31,974 | $124,246 |
| Out-of-State | $42,852 | $43,533 | $44,229 | $44,938 | $175,552 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $30,753 | $31,357 | $31,974 | $32,605 | $126,689 |
| Out-of-State | $43,533 | $44,229 | $44,938 | $45,662 | $178,362 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $31,357 | $31,974 | $32,605 | $33,250 | $129,187 |
| Out-of-State | $44,229 | $44,938 | $45,662 | $46,400 | $181,229 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $31,974 | $32,605 | $33,250 | $33,910 | $131,740 |
| Out-of-State | $44,938 | $45,662 | $46,400 | $47,154 | $184,153 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $32,605 | $33,250 | $33,910 | $34,584 | $134,350 |
| Out-of-State | $45,662 | $46,400 | $47,154 | $47,922 | $187,138 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $87,534 for Colorado residents and $138,840 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $20,984 | $21,575 | $22,179 | $22,796 | $87,534 |
| Out-of-State | $33,674 | $34,355 | $35,051 | $35,760 | $138,840 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $21,575 | $22,179 | $22,796 | $23,427 | $89,977 |
| Out-of-State | $34,355 | $35,051 | $35,760 | $36,484 | $141,650 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $22,179 | $22,796 | $23,427 | $24,072 | $92,475 |
| Out-of-State | $35,051 | $35,760 | $36,484 | $37,222 | $144,517 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $22,796 | $23,427 | $24,072 | $24,732 | $95,028 |
| Out-of-State | $35,760 | $36,484 | $37,222 | $37,976 | $147,441 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $23,427 | $24,072 | $24,732 | $25,406 | $97,638 |
| Out-of-State | $36,484 | $37,222 | $37,976 | $38,744 | $150,426 |
The graduate school tuition at Red Rocks Community College is $11,084 for in-state and $14,240 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Red Rocks CC graduate program page.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $10,979 | $13,553 |
| 2024-2025 | $11,084 | $14,240 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.96% | 5.07% |
| 2025-2026 | $11,190 | $14,962 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Red Rocks CC is $169 for Colorado residents and $694 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $164 | $674 |
| 2024-2025 | $169 | $694 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $174 | $715 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Red Rocks CC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Red Rocks Community College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Red Rocks Community College | $4,859 | $17,459 |
| University of Colorado Boulder | $15,214 | $42,970 |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | $13,373 | $35,061 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $10,383 | $29,391 |
| Front Range Community College | $4,663 | $17,263 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $11,124 | $30,684 |
In-State (Colorado Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $124,246, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $5,013 per year, which would total around $19,819 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $175,552. The tuition and fees are around $17,977 per year, totaling about $71,125 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Red Rocks CC is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($4,348 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Red Rocks CC is much higher than the average for similar schools ($9,980 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The in-state graduate tuition at Red Rocks CC is about the same as the average for similar schools ($11,965 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at Red Rocks CC is lower than the average for similar schools ($20,932 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Red Rocks Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!