Student Population at San Joaquin Delta

How many students at San Joaquin Delta?

For the academic year 2024-2025, San Joaquin Delta College has a total enrollment of 20,969 students and all students enrolled in undergraduate programs.

  • Gender Breakdown: 8,427 male students (40.2%) and 12,542 female students (59.8%) are attending .
  • Race and Ethnicity Breakdown: The two largest race/ethnicity groups are 10,793 Hispanic students (51.5%) and 4,183 Asian students (19.9%).
  • Class Delivery: 9,703 students are enrolled online exclusively, while 9,029 students take a hybrid mix of online and on-campus courses.

Compared to similar public Associate's - Public Suburban-serving Single Campus - which average 6,269 - San Joaquin Delta's body is significantly larger.

Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.

Explore San Joaquin Delta College

Enrollment by Gender and Class Level

By gender, 8,427 male (40.19%) and 12,542 female (59.81%) students are attending San Joaquin Delta College. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 67.19.

Total Student Enrolled By Gender
Undergraduate
Total20,969
Men8,427
Women12,542

Student Distribution by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, 2,750 White, 1,685 Black, and 4,183 Asian students out of a total of 20,969 are attending at San Joaquin Delta College. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).

San Joaquin Delta College is moderately diverse with a diversity index of 66.8% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.

Race/Ethnicity Distribution
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American522725
Asian4,1831,9082,275
Black1,6856031,082
Hispanic10,7934,1426,651
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders1496485
White2,7501,1321,618
Two or more races1,199484715
Race Unknown1386078

Student Age Distribution

By age, San Joaquin Delta has 4,053 students under 18 years old and 75 students over 65 years old. There are 15,504 students under 25 years old, and 5,465 students over 25 years old out of 20,969 total students.

Student Age Distribution
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 184,0532,3321,721
18-195,8653,1792,686
20-213,1971,7851,412
22-242,3891,430959
25-291,8791,226653
30-341,198832366
35-39940705235
40-49955702253
50-64418302116
Over 65754926

Online Student Enrollment

Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At San Joaquin Delta College, 9,703 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 9,029 students are enrolled in some online courses.

9,050 students who live in California or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 653 students live in another State or outside of the United States.

Online Student Population
All StudentsEnrolled Exclusively Online CoursesEnrolled in Some Online Courses
All Students20,9699,7039,029
Undergraduate20,9699,7039,029
Online Student Population by Locality
California ResidentsOther States in U.S.Outside of U.S.
All Students9,0506530

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)

Among 20,969 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 702 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 3.35%.318 students have transferred in as full-time status and 384 students transferred in as part-time status.

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)
Number of Students
Regular Full-time9,113
Transfer-in Full-time318
Regular Part-time11,154
Transfer-in Part-time384

San Joaquin Delta Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions

For the academic year 2024-2025, 20,969 students are enrolled at San Joaquin Delta.
20,969 undergraduate students are enrolled at San Joaquin Delta.
8,427 male (40.19%) and 12,542 female (59.81%) students are attending San Joaquin Delta.
20 international students (0.10%) are enrolled at San Joaquin Delta.
San Joaquin Delta has a student population that is quite diverse with no single group in majority: 2,750 White (13.11%), 1,685 Black (8.04%), and 4,183 Asian (19.95%) students are enrolled.
4,053 students are under 18 and 75 students are over 65 years old.
9,703 students are enrolled exclusively online, and 9,029 students take some online courses.

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about San Joaquin Delta College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads