Online Degrees and Programs at Westcliff University

Online Program Overview

Westcliff University offers 73 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 73 major programs - 14 Certificate, 13 Bachelors, 26 Masters, 4 Doctorate, and 16 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $17,670 for undergraduate programs and $15,565 for graduate programs.

Total 2,520 students out of total 7,686 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 688 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Westcliff University is accredited by Distance Education Accrediting Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameWestcliff University
TypeFour-year, Private (for-profit)
Address17877 Von Karman Ave, Suite 400, Irvine, CA
Online Students2,520 Enrolled Online Exclusively
381 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$17,670
Graduate Tuition & Fees$15,565
Student to Faculty11:1 (9.09%)
Online Degree Programs
Total73 Programs
Certificate14 Programs
Bachelors13 Programs
Masters26 Programs
Doctorate4 Programs
Post-Graduate16 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Westcliff University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $17,670 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $15,565 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $730 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $819 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$13,550$16,550$17,550$21,000$17,670
Graduate$13,100$13,100$18,108$15,214$15,565
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$450$550$580$695$730
Graduate$725$725$786$790$819

Online Programs By Area of Study

Westcliff University offers 73 degree programs through Certificate, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 73 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 14 Certificate, 13 Bachelors, 26 Masters, 4 Doctorate, 16 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs14NOT OFFERED13 26416
Overall Programs14NOT OFFERED13 26416

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Westcliff University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Digital Communication and Media/MultimediaNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information SciencesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 46 2 ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Information TechnologyONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 2 52 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design1 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information AssuranceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Information Technology Project ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 24 1 ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Engineering/Industrial ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
LawNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 54 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Data Analytics, GeneralNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 36 NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Sport and Fitness Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 9 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical InformaticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 8 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 148 170 41 2
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
E-Commerce/Electronic CommerceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational LeadershipONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 2 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
FinanceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 1 7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel AdministrationONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
International Business/Trade/CommerceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6 ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Business StatisticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing/Marketing ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 10 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Westcliff University, there are 7,686 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,901 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,520 students are enrolled exclusively and 381 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment7,686
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,520
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses381
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,785

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,520 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 185 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 95 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 2240 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,520
California Resident185
Other State In U.S.95
Outside of U.S.2,240
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,520
Undergraduate1,826
Graduate694
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,826
Degree/Certificate Seeking-
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking-
Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads