The average acceptance rate for Indiana Colleges in the 2024-2025 academic year is 77.77%. This represents a 0.35% increase compared to the previous year's acceptance rate.
Analyzing acceptance rate trends over the past 5 years (2020-2025), Indiana Colleges has experienced a 4.24% increase in acceptance rates, moving from 73.54% to 77.77%. Among the 46 competitive 4-year colleges in Indiana Colleges, 25 schools have increased their acceptance rates while 21 schools have become more selective over this 5-year period.
The following analysis shows how acceptance rates have changed over the past 5 years for Indiana Colleges. Out of 46 schools with available data, 25 schools (54.3%) have seen an increase in their acceptance rates, while 21 schools (45.7%) experienced a decrease.
For comprehensive admission data including acceptance rates, number of applicants, admitted students, and enrolled students for 2025, visit our Indiana Colleges admission statistics comparison table.
| School Name | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 5-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson UniversityAnderson, IN | 66.50% | 62.45% 4.06% | 51.75% 10.69% | 53.42% 1.66% | 79.34% 25.93% | 12.84% |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN | 87.05% | 68.17% 18.88% | 68.95% 0.78% | 71.60% 2.65% | 85.50% 13.9% | 1.55% |
| Bethel UniversityMishawaka, IN | 92.79% | 97.92% 5.13% | 99.47% 1.55% | 98.68% 0.79% | 97.67% 1.01% | 4.87% |
| Butler UniversityIndianapolis, IN | 75.69% | 80.55% 4.86% | 82.06% 1.52% | 85.87% 3.8% | 85.08% 0.78% | 9.39% |
| Calumet College of Saint JosephWhiting, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| DePauw UniversityGreencastle, IN | 68.49% | 64.67% 3.82% | 65.80% 1.13% | 54.06% 11.74% | 57.19% 3.13% | 11.3% |
| Earlham CollegeRichmond, IN | 59.10% | 69.08% 9.98% | 73.24% 4.16% | 74.22% 0.98% | 73.11% 1.11% | 14.01% |
| University of EvansvilleEvansville, IN | 64.30% | 74.95% 10.65% | 76.32% 1.37% | 77.65% 1.32% | 77.60% 0.05% | 13.29% |
| Franklin CollegeFranklin, IN | 76.07% | 94.65% 18.58% | 92.86% 1.79% | 70.58% 22.28% | 69.80% 0.79% | 6.28% |
| Goshen CollegeGoshen, IN | 92.38% | 92.85% 0.47% | 93.54% 0.69% | 88.94% 4.61% | 84.07% 4.86% | 8.3% |
| Grace College and Theological SeminaryWinona Lake, IN | 74.65% | 83.16% 8.52% | 84.62% 1.46% | 80.78% 3.84% | 82.15% 1.36% | 7.5% |
| Hanover CollegeHanover, IN | 69.32% | 72.79% 3.47% | 74.11% 1.32% | 83.97% 9.86% | 83.70% 0.28% | 14.38% |
| Holy Cross CollegeNotre Dame, IN | 77.02% | 85.94% 8.92% | 76.17% 9.78% | 73.71% 2.45% | 75.18% 1.47% | 1.84% |
| Huntington UniversityHuntington, IN | 77.67% | 78.77% 1.1% | 77.50% 1.27% | 71.15% 6.36% | 75.64% 4.49% | 2.04% |
| Purdue University Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN | 82.78% | 83.20% 0.42% | 80.66% 2.54% | 85.66% 5% | 83.89% 1.77% | 1.11% |
| Indiana University-IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN | 78.54% | 83.61% 5.07% | 82.89% 0.73% | 81.39% 1.49% | 76.37% 5.02% | 2.17% |
| University of IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN | 84.48% | 77.85% 6.63% | 76.14% 1.72% | 72.76% 3.38% | 66.50% 6.26% | 17.98% |
| Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort Wayne, IN | 63.07% | 65.01% 1.93% | 64.66% 0.35% | 56.89% 7.77% | 70.39% 13.49% | 7.31% |
| University of Southern IndianaEvansville, IN | 93.87% | 96.41% 2.54% | 94.44% 1.97% | 94.65% 0.21% | 95.81% 1.16% | 1.94% |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 92.29% | 93.68% 1.39% | 92.30% 1.38% | 91.50% 0.8% | 80.77% 10.73% | 11.52% |
| Indiana University-KokomoKokomo, IN | 82.71% | 90.35% 7.64% | 85.75% 4.6% | 84.69% 1.06% | 86.48% 1.79% | 3.77% |
| Indiana University-South BendSouth Bend, IN | 86.87% | 88.94% 2.07% | 86.88% 2.06% | 85.99% 0.89% | 83.84% 2.16% | 3.04% |
| Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN | 80.38% | 85.04% 4.67% | 82.41% 2.63% | 80.37% 2.04% | 78.21% 2.16% | 2.16% |
| Indiana University-NorthwestGary, IN | 81.68% | 85.48% 3.8% | 80.31% 5.17% | 76.70% 3.61% | 73.39% 3.31% | 8.29% |
| Indiana University-SoutheastNew Albany, IN | 85.41% | 90.06% 4.65% | 85.23% 4.82% | 83.12% 2.11% | 84.46% 1.34% | 0.95% |
| Indiana University-EastRichmond, IN | 67.32% | 80.51% 13.19% | 77.55% 2.96% | 71.24% 6.31% | 67.22% 4.02% | 0.1% |
| Manchester UniversityNorth Manchester, IN | 70.38% | 76.08% 5.7% | 66.39% 9.69% | 91.30% 24.91% | 71.06% 20.23% | 0.68% |
| Marian UniversityIndianapolis, IN | 64.24% | 73.09% 8.85% | 93.84% 20.75% | 95.34% 1.5% | 95.46% 0.12% | 31.22% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-MarionMarion, IN | 91.47% | 91.91% 0.44% | 86.72% 5.19% | 82.21% 4.51% | 88.94% 6.73% | 2.53% |
| Martin UniversityIndianapolis, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Mid-America College of Funeral ServiceJeffersonville, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN | 18.99% | 15.07% 3.92% | 12.91% 2.16% | 12.38% 0.53% | 11.27% 1.11% | 7.72% |
| Oakland City UniversityOakland City, IN | 63.31% | 72.62% 9.31% | 55.72% 16.9% | 68.21% 12.49% | 82.51% 14.3% | 19.21% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre Haute, IN | 76.62% | 77.40% 0.78% | 73.02% 4.38% | 72.81% 0.21% | 76.86% 4.05% | 0.23% |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN | 99.05% | 99.40% 0.35% | 98.06% 1.34% | 97.56% 0.49% | 95.97% 1.6% | 3.08% |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeSaint Mary of the Woods, IN | 71.23% | 70.32% 0.91% | 78.17% 7.85% | 76.14% 2.02% | 72.39% 3.75% | 1.16% |
| Saint Mary's CollegeNotre Dame, IN | 81.51% | 83.07% 1.56% | 83.89% 0.82% | 81.11% 2.78% | 75.97% 5.14% | 5.54% |
| Taylor UniversityUpland, IN | 70.10% | 72.85% 2.76% | 74.61% 1.75% | 76.11% 1.5% | 73.53% 2.58% | 3.43% |
| Trine UniversityAngola, IN | 78.94% | 78.52% 0.42% | 91.88% 13.36% | 84.69% 7.19% | 85.48% 0.79% | 6.54% |
| Valparaiso UniversityValparaiso, IN | 86.63% | 93.17% 6.54% | 94.15% 0.98% | 92.22% 1.93% | 89.43% 2.79% | 2.8% |
| Vincennes UniversityVincennes, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wabash CollegeCrawfordsville, IN | 63.21% | 61.59% 1.62% | 61.49% 0.1% | 62.78% 1.29% | 63.30% 0.52% | 0.1% |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 67.15% | 68.81% 1.66% | 52.70% 16.11% | 50.30% 2.4% | 49.87% 0.43% | 17.28% |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesAngola, IN | 38.89% | 60.00% 21.11% | 24.44% 35.56% | 21.62% 2.82% | 39.86% 18.23% | 0.97% |
| American College of EducationIndianapolis, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Horizon UniversityIndianapolis, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Chamberlain University-IndianaIndianapolis, IN | 52.94% | 60.00% 7.06% | 100.00% 40% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 47.06% |
| Veritas Baptist CollegeLawrenceburg, IN | 67.57% | 100.00% 32.43% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 95.00% 5% | 27.43% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalMarion, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| John Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesSouth Bend, IN | - | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 82.35% 17.65% | 17.65% |
| Purdue University GlobalWest Lafayette, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University NorthwestHammond, IN | 30.28% | 76.36% 46.08% | 72.82% 3.54% | 70.63% 2.19% | 72.36% 1.73% | 42.08% |
| Union Bible CollegeWestfield, IN | 82.61% | 81.58% 1.03% | 89.09% 7.51% | 86.73% 2.36% | 90.84% 4.1% | 8.23% |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesFort Wayne, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| South College - IndianapolisInidianapolis, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic AndersonAnderson, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic South BendSouth Bend, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic New AlbanyNew Albany, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic ColumbusColumbus, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic KokomoKokomo, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic RichmondRichmond, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic LafayetteLafayette, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic VincennesVincennes, IN | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Marian University-AncillaPlymouth, IN | - | - | 95.18% | 89.53% 5.65% | 91.69% 2.16% | 3.49% |
| Average | 73.54% | 79.07% 5.53% | 78.49% 0.57% | 77.42% 1.07% | 77.77% 0.35% | 4.24% |