Online Degrees and Programs at Indiana State University

Online Program Overview

Indiana State University offers 187 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 107 major programs - 19 Certificate, 36 Bachelors, 25 Masters, 7 Doctorate, and 20 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $10,258 for Indiana residents and $22,322 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,163 students out of total 7,895 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Indiana State University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameIndiana State University
TypeFour-year, Public
Address210 N 7th St, Terre Haute, IN
Online Students2,163 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,426 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$10,258
Out-of-State$22,322
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$8,596
Out-of-State$16,642
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs
Total107 Programs
Certificate19 Programs
Bachelors36 Programs
Masters25 Programs
Doctorate7 Programs
Post-Graduate20 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Indiana State University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Indiana residents, the tuition & fees are $10,258 and $22,322 for non-Indiana residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $8,596 and $16,642 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $361 for Indiana residents and $779 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $462 for Indiana residents and $909 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$9,466$9,598$9,732$9,992$10,258
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$20,570$20,862$21,160$21,734$22,322
Graduate (In-State)$7,948$8,056$8,164$8,380$8,596
Graduate (Out-of-State)$15,346$15,562$15,778$16,210$16,642
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$332$337$342$351$361
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$717$727$738$758$779
Graduate (In-State)$426$432$438$450$462
Graduate (Out-of-State)$837$849$861$885$909

Online Programs By Area of Study

Indiana State University offers 187 degree programs through Certificate, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 107 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 19 Certificate, 36 Bachelors, 25 Masters, 7 Doctorate, 20 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs19NOT OFFERED36 25720
Overall Programs25NOT OFFERED87 361227

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Indiana State University, there are 7,895 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 4,589 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,163 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,426 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment7,895
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,163
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,426
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses3,306

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,163 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,227 Indiana Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 927 students living in the U.S. States other than Indiana, and 4 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,163
Indiana Resident1,227
Other State In U.S.927
Outside of U.S.4
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,163
Undergraduate1,331
Graduate832
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,331
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,326
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking5
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to ISU. Compare them with important perspectives.
Members In MVC
Indiana State University is a member of Missouri Valley Conference (MVC). Check and Compare to other members.
Most Searched Indiana Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads