North-West College-West Covina

North-West College-West Covina is a private community college located in West Covina, CA. It offers 11 programs through Certificate and Associate's programs. It is accredited by Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges.
The 2024 tuition & fees are $37,419 for undergraduate programs at North-West College-West Covina. Its tuition & fees are more expensive than the average costs ($28,102) of private community colleges in California.
It has 653 students that are lower than the average population (5,324 students) of community colleges in California. The student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 which is lower than the average ratio (23 to 1) of California community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $29,100.

Academic Overview

North-West College-West Covina is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in West Covina, California.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $37,419 on average. It offers 11 degree programs through 9 Certificate, 2 Associate's programs.
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address2101 W Garvey Ave, West Covina, CA
Phone626-960-5046
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$37,419
Student Population »653 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »68%
Retention Rate76%
Average Financial Aid »$4,753
Students to Faculty26:1 (3.85%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$29,100

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees are $37,419 for undergraduate programs at North-West College-West Covina. The tuition & fees at North-West College-West Covina is more expensive than the average costs ($28,102) over private community colleges in California. Next table describes 2024-2025 tuition & fees at North-West College-West Covina compares to California community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.
2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$37,419
Books & Supplies$572
Off-Campus Living Costs$51,584
Average Financial Aid$4,753
Cost of Attendance$89,575
Total Costs After Financial Aid$84,822
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$29,100
2024 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training$37,419 $572 1,692 Hours 16 Months
Medical/Clinical Assistant$18,121 $370 940 Hours 9 Months
Surgical Technology/Technologist$40,112 $750 65 Hours 19 Months
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant$18,173 $318 940 Hours 9 Months
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder$17,861 $630 940 Hours 9 Months
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage$18,291 $200 940 Hours 9 Months
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
North-West College-West Covina$37,419
Private Community Colleges in California$28,102
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

North-West College-West Covina offers Certificate and Associate's programs - 9 Certificate, 2 Associate's. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs92NOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Dental Assisting/Assistant37 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller22 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical SecretaryNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Clinical Assistant133 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant28 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Surgical Technology/Technologist18 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health Services AdministrationNOT OFFERED 3 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage13 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training86 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 653 students at North-West College-West Covina including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 46 male students and 338 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total3843840
Male Students46460
Female Students3383380

Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads