Fortis College-Cincinnati

Fortis College-Cincinnati is a private community college located in Cincinnati, OH. It offers 6 programs through Certificate and Associate's programs.
The 2024 tuition & fees are $14,763 for undergraduate programs at Fortis College-Cincinnati. Its tuition & fees are cheaper than the average costs ($17,054) of private community colleges in Ohio.
It has 500 students that are lower than the average population (627 students) of community colleges in Ohio. The student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1 which is higher than the average ratio (14 to 1) of Ohio community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $28,300.

Academic Overview

Fortis College-Cincinnati is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in Cincinnati, Ohio.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $14,763 on average. It offers 6 degree programs through 5 Certificate, 1 Associate's programs.
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address11499 Chester Road Ste 200, Cincinnati, OH
Phone513-771-2795
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$14,763
Student Population »500 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »50%
Retention Rate50%
Average Financial Aid »$7,415
Students to Faculty21:1 (4.76%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$28,300

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2024 tuition & fees are $14,763 for undergraduate programs at Fortis College-Cincinnati. Its tuition & fees are cheaper than the average tuition ($17,054) over private community colleges in Ohio.
The following table shows the 2023-2024 tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living costs at Fortis College-Cincinnati. Then, we compare its costs to Ohio community colleges and all U.S. community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes in tuition over the last 5 years.
Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs at the school. You can check more comprehensive tuition information on the cost of attendance page.
2024 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$14,763
Books & Supplies$1,215
Off-Campus Living Costs$23,850
Average Financial Aid$7,415
Cost of Attendance$39,828
After Financial Aid$32,413
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$28,300
2024 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
Fortis College-Cincinnati$14,763
Private Community Colleges in Ohio$17,054
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

Fortis College-Cincinnati offers Certificate and Associate's programs - 5 Certificate, 1 Associate's. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs51NOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology56 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Welding Technology/Welder24 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Dental Assisting/Assistant16 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Clinical Assistant47 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED 31 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training22 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 500 students at Fortis College-Cincinnati including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 152 male students and 410 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total5625584
Male Students1521520
Female Students4104064

Most Searched Ohio Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads