Dayton Barber College

Dayton Barber College is a private community college located in Miamisburg, OH. It offers 2 programs through Certificate programs. It is accredited by National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc..
The 2024 tuition & fees are $14,796 for undergraduate programs at Dayton Barber College. Its tuition & fees are cheaper than the average costs ($17,054) of private community colleges in Ohio.
It has 74 students that are lower than the average population (627 students) of community colleges in Ohio. The student to faculty ratio is 25 to 1 which is higher than the average ratio (14 to 1) of Ohio community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $17,500.

Academic Overview

Dayton Barber College is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in Miamisburg, Ohio.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $14,796 on average. It offers 2 degree programs through 2 Certificate programs. (The distance learning opportunity (online classes) is not offered.)
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address2741 C Lyons Road, Miamisburg, OH
Phone937-222-9101
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$14,796
Student Population »74 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »80%
Retention Rate76%
Average Financial Aid »$5,876
Students to Faculty25:1 (4.00%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$17,500

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees are $14,796 for undergraduate programs at Dayton Barber College. The tuition & fees at Dayton Barber College is cheaper than the average costs ($17,054) over private community colleges in Ohio. Next table describes 2024-2025 tuition & fees at Dayton Barber College compares to Ohio community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.
2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$14,796
Books & Supplies$850
Off-Campus Living Costs$41,496
Average Financial Aid$5,876
Cost of Attendance$57,142
Total Costs After Financial Aid$51,266
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$17,500
2024 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Barbering/Barber$14,796 $850 1,800 Hours 13 Months
Barbering/Barber$8,220 $850 1,000 Hours 7 Months
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
Dayton Barber College$14,796
Private Community Colleges in Ohio$17,054
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

Dayton Barber College offers Certificate programs - 2 Certificate. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs2NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Barbering/Barber1 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 74 students at Dayton Barber College including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 60 male students and 13 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total736310
Male Students60528
Female Students13112

Most Searched Ohio Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads