Carrington College-San Leandro Campus

Carrington College-San Leandro Campus is a private community college located in San Leandro, CA. It offers 6 programs through Certificate and Associate's programs.
The 2024 tuition & fees are $22,404 for undergraduate programs at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus. Its tuition & fees are cheaper than the average costs ($28,102) of private community colleges in California.
It has 326 students that are lower than the average population (5,324 students) of community colleges in California. The student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 which is lower than the average ratio (23 to 1) of California community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $33,800.

Academic Overview

Carrington College-San Leandro Campus is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in San Leandro, California.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $22,404 on average. It offers 6 degree programs through 4 Certificate, 2 Associate's programs.
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA
Phone510-964-3085
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$22,404
Student Population »326 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »59%
Transfer-out Rate2%
Retention Rate60%
Average Financial Aid »$4,324
Students to Faculty20:1 (5.00%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$33,800

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees are $22,404 for undergraduate programs at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus. The tuition & fees at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus is cheaper than the average costs ($28,102) over private community colleges in California. Next table describes 2024-2025 tuition & fees at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus compares to California community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.
2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$22,404
Off-Campus Living Costs$29,016
Average Financial Aid$4,324
Cost of Attendance$51,420
Total Costs After Financial Aid$47,096
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$33,800
2024 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Medical/Clinical Assistant$22,404 - 36 Hours 9 Months
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant$42,690 - 64 Hours 18 Months
Dental Assisting/Assistant$24,252 - 36 Hours 8 Months
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant$22,182 - 36 Hours 8 Months
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller$19,958 - 36 Hours 8 Months
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
Carrington College-San Leandro Campus$22,404
Private Community Colleges in California$28,102
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

Carrington College-San Leandro Campus offers Certificate and Associate's programs - 4 Certificate, 2 Associate's. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs42NOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary AssistantNOT OFFERED 22 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
CorrectionsNOT OFFERED 2 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Dental Assisting/Assistant76 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller18 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Clinical Assistant167 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant11 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 326 students at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 32 male students and 285 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total3173170
Male Students32320
Female Students2852850

Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads