There are 3 colleges located in Lowell, Massachusetts. In addition, there are 47 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 40 private schools. By school level, there are 29 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Lowell, Massachusetts is Boston University with 37,737 students enrolled. The second largest school is Boston College with 15,432 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 29 4-year colleges is $16,966 for Massachusetts residents and $44,961 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $16,434 for Massachusetts residents and $35,765 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 51.98% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 30.64%. The average graduation rate is 68% and total 171,601 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 29,676 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lowell, Massachusetts.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $6,224 for Massachusetts residents and $18,309 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 38% and total 36,144 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,751 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lowell, Massachusetts.
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Lowell, Massachusetts with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Lowellpublic | Lowell (1.0 miles) |
$36,264 ($16,966) | $29,118 ($16,434) |
83.04% | 1280 | 16,598 | 17 to 1 |
| Massachusetts School of Lawprivate (not-for-profit) | Andover (6.9 miles) |
- | $23,850 | - | - | 273 | - |
| Rivier Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Nashua (9.7 miles) |
$39,488 | $13,375 | 82.59% | 1070 | 2,777 | 14 to 1 |
| Merrimack Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | North Andover (10.3 miles) |
$53,962 | $36,800 | 70.02% | - | 5,862 | 13 to 1 |
| Thomas More College of Liberal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) | Merrimack (14.3 miles) |
$30,400 | - | - | - | 97 | 10 to 1 |
| Northpoint Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Haverhill (15.1 miles) |
$14,160 | $12,988 | - | - | 122 | 6 to 1 |
| Bentley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Waltham (18.2 miles) |
$61,000 | $46,920 | 45.05% | 1350 | 5,333 | 12 to 1 |
| Tufts Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Medford (19.0 miles) |
$70,704 | $50,798 | 11.49% | 1510 | 13,599 | 10 to 1 |
| Brandeis Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Waltham (19.2 miles) |
$68,080 | $60,153 | 40.50% | 1470 | 5,205 | 10 to 1 |
| Regis Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Weston (19.9 miles) |
$49,680 | $17,910 | 69.78% | - | 2,517 | 9 to 1 |
| Longy School of Music of Bard Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Cambridge (20.6 miles) |
$55,275 | $55,275 | - | - | 317 | 4 to 1 |
| Lesley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Cambridge (20.7 miles) |
$34,256 | $19,890 | 96.87% | - | 2,557 | 10 to 1 |
| Lasell Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Newton (20.9 miles) |
$27,040 | $12,150 | 81.22% | 1100 | 1,668 | 12 to 1 |
| Harvard Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Cambridge (21.0 miles) |
$61,676 | $57,248 | 3.65% | 1550 | 30,259 | 7 to 1 |
| Hebrew Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Newton (21.4 miles) |
$25,220 | $34,040 | - | - | 163 | 28 to 1 |
| Cambridge Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (21.9 miles) |
$18,378 | $11,763 | - | - | 1,835 | 12 to 1 |
| Saint John's Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Brighton (22.0 miles) |
$30,642 | $23,321 | - | - | 86 | 4 to 1 |
| Boston Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Chestnut Hill (22.3 miles) |
$70,702 | $37,520 | 16.43% | 1500 | 15,432 | 10 to 1 |
| Hult International Business Schoolprivate (not-for-profit) | Cambridge (22.6 miles) |
$53,688 | $55,570 | 60.48% | - | 2,008 | 10 to 1 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) | Cambridge (22.6 miles) |
$62,396 | $62,396 | 4.55% | 1560 | 11,886 | 3 to 1 |
| Boston Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (22.7 miles) |
$68,102 | $67,626 | 11.11% | 1480 | 37,737 | 10 to 1 |
| MGH Institute of Health Professionsprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (22.8 miles) |
$95,932 | $69,158 | - | - | 1,672 | 10 to 1 |
| Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis Incprivate (not-for-profit) | Brookline (22.9 miles) |
$22,368 | $23,638 | - | - | 169 | - |
| New England College of Optometryprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (23.2 miles) |
- | $24,609 | - | - | 515 | - |
| Fisher Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (23.3 miles) |
$35,689 | $27,484 | 70.68% | - | 1,652 | 14 to 1 |
| Sattler Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (23.4 miles) |
$787 | - | 69.05% | 1190 | 57 | 2 to 1 |
| Boston Architectural Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (23.4 miles) |
$27,470 | $26,220 | - | - | 853 | 9 to 1 |
| Berklee College of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (23.4 miles) |
$52,040 | $51,431 | 43.53% | - | 8,369 | 9 to 1 |
| Emmanuel Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Boston (23.4 miles) |
$48,550 | $14,400 | 75.65% | 1250 | 1,983 | 13 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex Community Collegepublic | Bedford (8.3 miles) |
$12,170 ($6,098) | 23% | 9,374 | 21 to 1 |
| St Joseph School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Nashua (11.1 miles) |
$23,438 | 100% | 95 | 6 to 1 |
| National Aviation Academy of New Englandprivate (for-profit) | Concord (12.7 miles) |
$38,500 | 75% | 241 | 20 to 1 |
| Nashua Community Collegepublic | Nashua (14.9 miles) |
$15,390 ($7,140) | 38% | 1,342 | 8 to 1 |
| Northern Essex Community Collegepublic | Haverhill (17.6 miles) |
$12,516 ($6,732) | 21% | 4,721 | 19 to 1 |
| Lawrence Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Medford (18.2 miles) |
$29,932 | - | 174 | 6 to 1 |
| North Shore Community Collegepublic | Danvers (18.3 miles) |
$10,920 ($5,352) | 18% | 5,743 | 16 to 1 |
| Bunker Hill Community Collegepublic | Boston (22.3 miles) |
$11,112 ($6,168) | 13% | 9,876 | 21 to 1 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community Collegepublic | Wellesley Hills (22.8 miles) |
$10,800 ($5,856) | 17% | 4,578 | 16 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell Academy Hairstyling Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Lowell (0.8 miles) |
$14,640 | 82% | 66 | 13 to 1 |
| Greater Lowell Technical Schoolpublic | Tyngsboro (3.4 miles) |
$9,250 ($9,250) | 100% | 80 | 10 to 1 |
| EINE Incprivate (for-profit) | Tewksbury (5.9 miles) |
$16,200 | 100% | 47 | 12 to 1 |
| Shawsheen Valley School of Practical Nursingpublic | Billerica (8.3 miles) |
$14,540 ($14,540) | 80% | 37 | 8 to 1 |
| Spa Tech Institute-North Andoverprivate (for-profit) | North Andover (10.8 miles) |
$12,950 | - | 118 | 14 to 1 |
| New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusettsprivate (for-profit) | North Andover (12.2 miles) |
$12,395 | 74% | 430 | 14 to 1 |
| Catherine Hinds Institute of Estheticsprivate (for-profit) | Woburn (13.8 miles) |
$14,625 | 96% | 174 | 12 to 1 |
| Harmony Health Care Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Merrimack (14.2 miles) |
$25,000 | 87% | 153 | 22 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Maldenprivate (for-profit) | Malden (19.2 miles) |
$13,600 | 78% | 95 | 15 to 1 |
| New England Hair Academyprivate (for-profit) | Malden (19.5 miles) |
$16,550 | 67% | 87 | 12 to 1 |
| Assabet Valley Regional Technical Schoolpublic | Marlborough (22.6 miles) |
$17,158 ($17,158) | 50% | 47 | 10 to 1 |
| Alexander Academyprivate (for-profit) | Lunenburg (23.1 miles) |
$18,500 | 50% | 39 | 7 to 1 |