Big East Conference Student Population

A total of 116,482 students enroll in Big East Conference.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 43.15% are male (50,258) and 56.85% are female (66,224). There are an average of 75.89 male students per 100 female students in Big East Conference. Villanova University has the highest ratio of male students with 85.22 per 100 female students, while Butler University has the lowest ratio of male students with 61.54 per 100 female students among Big East Conference.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Big East Conference is 11,648. DePaul University is the largest with 21,210 students, and Providence College is the smallest with 4,666 students among Big East Conference.
  • Student level: There are 76,197 undergraduate students in Big East Conference, 65.42% of the student body. Graduate students account for 34.58% of the total students. Of the Big East Conference, St. John's University-New York has the most number of undergraduate students of 15,640, and Georgetown University has the most number of graduate students of 12,198.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 2.44% undergraduate students enrolled online and 23.52% graduate students enrolled online in Big East Conference. Georgetown University has the most online enrollment with 2,625 students, while Providence College has the least with 45 students among Big East Conference.

Big East Conference Schools Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Big East Conference Student Population Comparison
SchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
Butler UniversityIndianapolis, IN5,7462,1893,5574,4891,25741712
Creighton UniversityOmaha, NE8,5813,4865,0954,3774,204491,265
DePaul UniversityChicago, IL21,2109,46411,74614,1887,0229271,497
Georgetown UniversityWashington, DC20,0318,83311,1987,83312,1983272,298
Marquette UniversityMilwaukee, WI11,7464,9546,7928,0453,70123523
Providence CollegeProvidence, RI4,6662,1142,5524,2364303213
St. John's University-New YorkQueens, NY19,3898,27511,11415,6403,749166815
Seton Hall UniversitySouth Orange, NJ9,5713,9925,5796,1463,4258870
Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA10,0414,6205,4217,0043,03780989
Xavier UniversityCincinnati, OH5,5012,3313,1704,2391,262204492
Average11,6485,0266,6227,6204,029186947
Related Articles and Ads