Big East Conference Acceptance Rates and Admission Statistics

The average acceptance rate of Big East Conference is 65.59%, a total of 19,287 applicants applied to the schools and 12,032 accepted.

DePaul University had the most number of applicants of 31,266 and Creighton University had the least number of applicants of 7,907 among Big East Conference.

Georgetown University had the lowest acceptance rate of 12.91% and Xavier University had the highest rate of 86.41%.

Big East Conference Schools Acceptance Rate and Admission Comparison Table

Table. Big East Conference Acceptance Rates and Admission Comparison
School ApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateYield
Butler UniversityIndianapolis, IN9,4718,0581,03885.08%12.88%
Creighton UniversityOmaha, NE7,9076,3061,12679.75%17.86%
DePaul UniversityChicago, IL31,26623,7292,56675.89%10.81%
Georgetown UniversityWashington, DC26,1313,3741,57512.91%46.68%
Marquette UniversityMilwaukee, WI18,70115,2122,14981.34%14.13%
Providence CollegeProvidence, RI12,5216,3721,22350.89%19.19%
St. John's University-New YorkQueens, NY24,20820,1962,35083.43%11.64%
Seton Hall UniversitySouth Orange, NJ24,77618,1521,60173.26%8.82%
Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA23,2566,2741,74026.98%27.73%
Xavier UniversityCincinnati, OH14,63112,64292786.41%7.33%
Average19,28712,0321,63066%18%
Related Articles and Ads