Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law General Information
On November 30, 2023, the law school announced that it would discontinue its J.D. program at the end of the academic year, following years of financial hardship and non-compliance with the ABA's two-year bar pass rate requirement.
| Established | 1901 (125 years ago) |
| Address | 536 Mission Street, Office of Admissions, San Francisco, CA |
| School Type | Private (not-for-profit) |
|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $42,000 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 22.43% |
|---|
| LSAT / GPA | 153 / 3.28 |
|---|
| Population | 300 Students |
|---|
| Students to Faculty Ratio | 3 to 1 (91 Faculty Members) |
Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law has increased by 844.3% since 2020.
Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law Tuition Trends
| Tuition & Fees |
| 2021 | $5,600 |
|---|
| 2022 | $5,600 |
|---|
| 2023 | $52,925 |
|---|
| 2024 | $52,880 |
|---|
Acceptance Rate & Yield
The acceptance rate of Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law is 22.43% where 229 students accepted out of 1,021 applicants.
The yield rate is 10.92% with 25 students enrolling.
Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Applicants | 1,021 |
| Admitted | 229 |
| Enrolled | 25 |
| Acceptance Rate | 22.43% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 10.92% |
| Pre-Admitted | 0 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 25 |
Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law Admission Trends
The acceptance rate of Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law has decreased by 41.52% since 2016. The yield rate has decreased by 5.47%.
Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law Acceptance Rate & Yield Trends
| Acceptance Rate | Yield |
| 2017 | 63.95% | 16.39% |
|---|
| 2018 | 65.77% | 21.42% |
|---|
| 2019 | 61.26% | 25.61% |
|---|
| 2020 | 55.33% | 20.27% |
|---|
| 2021 | 55.34% | 21.28% |
|---|
| 2022 | 51.55% | 22.98% |
|---|
| 2023 | 25.53% | 11.61% |
|---|
| 2024 | 22.43% | 10.92% |
|---|
LSAT Scores
The average LSAT score submitted by enrolled students is 153 for the academic year 2023-2024.
Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law LSAT Scores Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 146 | 149 | 152 |
|---|
| 2018 | 146 | 148 | 151 |
|---|
| 2019 | 147 | 150 | 152 |
|---|
| 2020 | 147 | 150 | 152 |
|---|
| 2021 | 148 | 150 | 154 |
|---|
| 2022 | 148 | 151 | 154 |
|---|
| 2023 | 152 | 154 | 156 |
|---|
| 2024 | 150 | 153 | 155 |
|---|
GPA Trends
The average GPA submitted by enrolled students is 3.28 for the academic year 2023-2024.
Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law GPA Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 2.56 | 2.98 | 3.33 |
|---|
| 2018 | 2.72 | 3.09 | 3.35 |
|---|
| 2019 | 2.65 | 3.03 | 3.3 |
|---|
| 2020 | 2.79 | 3.14 | 3.38 |
|---|
| 2021 | 2.72 | 3.02 | 3.34 |
|---|
| 2022 | 2.85 | 3.13 | 3.42 |
|---|
| 2023 | 2.92 | 3.15 | 3.45 |
|---|
| 2024 | 3.02 | 3.28 | 3.46 |
|---|
First-year Enrollment
25 first-time students have enrolled in Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law.
By gender, 7 male and 18 female first-time students newly enrolled.
First-year Student Population Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law | 2023 | 2024 |
| Total | Full time | Part time | Total | Full time | Part time |
| Total | 43 | 20 | 23 |
25 | 12 | 13 |
| Men | 23 | 8 | 8 |
16 | 5 | 2 |
| Women | 27 | 12 | 15 |
18 | 7 | 11 |
|---|
Law Schools in California
There are 18 law schools that are approved and accredited by ABA in California.