Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at VU

-6.88%

Applicants - since 2015

7.53%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at VU over the past 10 years is 87.97%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 89.43%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to VU in 2025. The acceptance rate at VU is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 11.81%, and the 2025 yield is 9.63%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 29.23% from 2015 to 2025.

Key Takeaways: VU Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 89.43%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that VU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 9.63%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at VU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, VU received approximately 6,199 applications, admitted 5,544 students, and enrolled 534 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing VU's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

Acceptance Rate Changes

VU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at VU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 87.97%, while the most recent rate stands at 89.43%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 89.43%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 87.72% and for women is 88.35%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at VU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 81.90% 81.69% 82.09%
2016-17 82.91%
1.01%
83.44%
1.75%
82.47%
0.38%
2017-18 84.28%
1.37%
84.67%
1.23%
83.94%
1.47%
2018-19 89.31%
5.02%
88.11%
3.45%
90.31%
6.37%
2019-20 85.85%
-3.46%
85.76%
-2.35%
85.93%
-4.38%
2020-21 86.63%
0.78%
87.33%
1.57%
86.04%
0.11%
2021-22 92.99%
6.36%
93.02%
5.69%
94.00%
7.96%
2022-23 94.15%
1.16%
92.20%
-0.82%
95.80%
1.80%
2023-24 92.22%
-1.93%
91.79%
-0.41%
93.08%
-2.72%
2024-25 89.43%
-2.79%
89.15%
-2.63%
89.88%
-3.21%
Average 87.97% 87.72% 88.35%
Valparaiso University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

VU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 13.61% in 2015 to 9.63% in 2025, representing a 29.23% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 11.81%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at VU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 29.23% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 13.61% 14.15% 13.13%
2016-17 13.89%
0.28%
14.17%
0.02%
13.66%
0.53%
2017-18 12.04%
-1.85%
12.18%
-1.99%
11.91%
-1.75%
2018-19 11.99%
-0.05%
11.66%
-0.52%
12.25%
0.34%
2019-20 13.73%
1.74%
13.50%
1.84%
13.92%
1.66%
2020-21 12.27%
-1.45%
11.50%
-2.00%
12.93%
-0.98%
2021-22 11.01%
-1.26%
22.99%
11.48%
0.00%
-12.93%
2022-23 9.38%
-1.63%
8.91%
-14.08%
9.75%
9.75%
2023-24 10.54%
1.16%
9.35%
0.44%
12.23%
2.47%
2024-25 9.63%
-0.91%
9.60%
0.25%
10.18%
-2.05%
Average 11.81% 12.80% 11.00%
Valparaiso University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 6,591, the average number of admitted is 5,788, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 681.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Valparaiso University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 6,657 5,452 742
2016-17 7,484
12.42%
6,205
13.81%
862
16.17%
2017-18 7,954
6.28%
6,704
8.04%
807
-6.38%
2018-19 7,062
-11.21%
6,307
-5.92%
756
-6.32%
2019-20 5,491
-22.25%
4,714
-25.26%
647
-14.42%
2020-21 5,991
9.11%
5,190
10.10%
637
-1.55%
2021-22 6,095
1.74%
5,668
9.21%
624
-2.04%
2022-23 6,842
12.26%
6,442
13.66%
604
-3.21%
2023-24 6,133
-10.36%
5,656
-12.20%
596
-1.32%
2024-25 6,199
1.08%
5,544
-1.98%
534
-10.40%
Average 6,591 5,788 681
Valparaiso University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Valparaiso University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Valparaiso University92.22%89.43%-3.03%
University of Evansville77.60%77.65%-0.06%
University of Northern Iowa92.74%94.40%-1.76%
Drake University63.85%64.13%-0.44%
Loyola University Chicago81.60%81.39%0.26%
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale86.88%90.44%-3.94%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Valparaiso University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!