Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at UPR - Rio Piedras

-55.24%

Applicants - since 2015

25.21%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at UPR - Rio Piedras over the past 10 years is 47.00%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 54.59%.

The acceptance rate has increased each year for the past 4 years, indicating decreasing selectivity.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 80.31%, and the 2025 yield is 71.26%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 18.91% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of UPR - Rio Piedras applicants increased by 2.87% (134 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 55.24% overall.

Key Takeaways: UPR - Rio Piedras Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 54.59%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that UPR - Rio Piedras is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 71.26%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at UPR - Rio Piedras. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, UPR - Rio Piedras received approximately 4,799 applications, admitted 2,620 students, and enrolled 1,867 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing UPR - Rio Piedras's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

Acceptance Rate Changes

UPR - Rio Piedras 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at UPR - Rio Piedras over the past decade show a pattern of decreasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate rising year-over-year for 4 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 47.00%, while the most recent rate stands at 54.59%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 54.59%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 47.47% and for women is 46.98%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at UPR - Rio Piedras have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 29.39% 29.49% 29.33%
2016-17 51.25%
21.86%
51.10%
21.61%
51.35%
22.02%
2017-18 39.88%
-11.37%
39.90%
-11.20%
39.87%
-11.48%
2018-19 42.67%
2.79%
42.02%
2.12%
43.10%
3.23%
2019-20 48.81%
6.14%
47.39%
5.37%
49.68%
6.58%
2020-21 48.65%
-0.16%
49.75%
2.37%
48.02%
-1.67%
2021-22 50.01%
1.36%
51.99%
2.24%
50.01%
2.00%
2022-23 51.60%
1.59%
52.63%
0.65%
51.52%
1.51%
2023-24 53.20%
1.61%
54.97%
2.34%
52.31%
0.79%
2024-25 54.59%
1.39%
55.46%
0.49%
54.62%
2.30%
Average 47.00% 47.47% 46.98%
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

UPR - Rio Piedras has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 87.88% in 2015 to 71.26% in 2025, representing a 18.91% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 80.31%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at UPR - Rio Piedras from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 18.91% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 87.88% 88.07% 87.76%
2016-17 84.74%
-3.14%
82.80%
-5.27%
85.99%
-1.77%
2017-18 88.30%
3.57%
89.26%
6.46%
87.71%
1.72%
2018-19 85.43%
-2.88%
82.98%
-6.28%
86.98%
-0.73%
2019-20 78.34%
-7.09%
78.60%
-4.38%
78.19%
-8.80%
2020-21 88.29%
9.96%
88.26%
9.66%
88.32%
10.13%
2021-22 74.99%
-13.30%
75.00%
-13.26%
75.00%
-13.32%
2022-23 69.76%
-5.23%
72.55%
-2.45%
69.13%
-5.87%
2023-24 74.09%
4.33%
73.82%
1.27%
75.76%
6.63%
2024-25 71.26%
-2.83%
72.97%
-0.85%
70.50%
-5.26%
Average 80.31% 80.43% 80.53%
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 6,037, the average number of admitted is 2,731, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 2,199.

The number of UPR - Rio Piedras applicants increased by 2.87% (134 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 55.24% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 10,722 3,151 2,769
2016-17 6,353
-40.75%
3,256
3.33%
2,759
-0.36%
2017-18 6,046
-4.83%
2,411
-25.95%
2,129
-22.83%
2018-19 5,951
-1.57%
2,539
5.31%
2,169
1.88%
2019-20 5,798
-2.57%
2,830
11.46%
2,217
2.21%
2020-21 5,496
-5.21%
2,674
-5.51%
2,361
6.50%
2021-22 5,677
3.29%
2,839
6.17%
2,129
-9.83%
2022-23 4,859
-14.41%
2,507
-11.69%
1,749
-17.85%
2023-24 4,665
-3.99%
2,482
-1.00%
1,839
5.15%
2024-25 4,799
2.87%
2,620
5.56%
1,867
1.52%
Average 6,037 2,731 2,199
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras53.20%54.59%2.61%
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez56.52%52.17%8.34%
University of Puerto Rico35.33%92.45%-61.78%
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo59.18%62.26%-4.95%
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao54.80%58.49%-6.31%
University of Puerto Rico-Carolina54.54%52.73%3.43%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!