Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Air Force

11.68%

Applicants - since 2015

-3.00%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Air Force over the past 10 years is 13.62%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 14.09%. Air Force is highly selective, and gaining admission is challenging for most applicants.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 83.77%, and the 2025 yield is 78.47%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 1.51% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Air Force applicants increased by 6.75% (644 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 11.68% overall.

Key Takeaways: Air Force Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 14.09%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Air Force has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 78.47%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Air Force. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Air Force received approximately 10,187 applications, admitted 1,435 students, and enrolled 1,126 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Air Force is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Air Force 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Air Force over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 13.62%, while the most recent rate stands at 14.09%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 14.09%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 13.91% and for women is 13.22%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Air Force have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 17.09% 16.74% 18.07%
2016-17 15.08%
-2.01%
14.90%
-1.84%
15.53%
-2.55%
2017-18 11.92%
-3.16%
12.24%
-2.66%
11.14%
-4.39%
2018-19 11.39%
-0.53%
12.26%
0.02%
9.38%
-1.76%
2019-20 11.08%
-0.31%
11.62%
-0.65%
9.90%
0.52%
2020-21 13.43%
2.35%
13.73%
2.11%
12.78%
2.88%
2021-22 12.00%
-1.43%
13.00%
-0.72%
12.00%
-0.78%
2022-23 16.23%
4.24%
16.29%
3.28%
16.10%
4.10%
2023-24 13.93%
-2.31%
14.19%
-2.10%
13.35%
-2.75%
2024-25 14.09%
0.16%
14.16%
-0.04%
13.93%
0.58%
Average 13.62% 13.91% 13.22%
United States Air Force Academy Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Air Force has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 79.67% in 2015 to 78.47% in 2025, representing a 1.51% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 83.77%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Air Force from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 1.51% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 79.67% 81.37% 75.29%
2016-17 74.73%
-4.93%
75.10%
-6.28%
73.86%
-1.42%
2017-18 97.04%
22.31%
96.83%
21.73%
97.60%
23.74%
2018-19 98.39%
1.35%
97.97%
1.15%
99.66%
2.06%
2019-20 98.69%
0.30%
98.79%
0.82%
98.45%
-1.21%
2020-21 78.45%
-20.24%
78.88%
-19.90%
77.45%
-21.00%
2021-22 75.04%
-3.41%
76.95%
-1.94%
70.93%
-6.52%
2022-23 77.88%
2.84%
78.40%
1.46%
76.59%
5.67%
2023-24 79.31%
1.43%
81.01%
2.61%
75.37%
-1.22%
2024-25 78.47%
-0.84%
79.28%
-1.73%
76.61%
1.23%
Average 83.77% 84.46% 82.18%
United States Air Force Academy enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 10,047, the average number of admitted is 1,356, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,125.

The number of Air Force applicants increased by 6.75% (644 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 11.68% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at United States Air Force Academy from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 9,122 1,559 1,242
2016-17 9,894
8.46%
1,492
-4.30%
1,115
-10.23%
2017-18 10,202
3.11%
1,216
-18.50%
1,180
5.83%
2018-19 10,376
1.71%
1,182
-2.80%
1,163
-1.44%
2019-20 10,354
-0.21%
1,147
-2.96%
1,132
-2.67%
2020-21 10,747
3.80%
1,443
25.81%
1,132
2021-22 11,687
8.75%
1,402
-2.84%
1,052
-7.07%
2022-23 8,353
-28.53%
1,356
-3.28%
1,056
0.38%
2023-24 9,543
14.25%
1,329
-1.99%
1,054
-0.19%
2024-25 10,187
6.75%
1,435
7.98%
1,126
6.83%
Average 10,047 1,356 1,125
United States Air Force Academy - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about United States Air Force Academy. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!