Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Texas Tech

49.31%

Applicants - since 2015

9.59%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Texas Tech over the past 10 years is 68.33%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 72.65%.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 31.94%, and the 2025 yield is 27.13%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 23.70% from 2015 to 2025.

Key Takeaways: Texas Tech Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 72.65%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Texas Tech is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 27.13%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Texas Tech. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Texas Tech received approximately 34,356 applications, admitted 24,958 students, and enrolled 6,772 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Texas Tech is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Texas Tech 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Texas Tech over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 68.33%, while the most recent rate stands at 72.65%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 72.65%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 68.49% and for women is 68.19%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Texas Tech have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 63.06% 64.92% 61.22%
2016-17 62.60%
-0.46%
63.77%
-1.16%
61.46%
0.23%
2017-18 69.18%
6.58%
69.25%
5.48%
69.12%
7.66%
2018-19 70.67%
1.49%
70.93%
1.69%
70.42%
1.30%
2019-20 68.91%
-1.76%
69.13%
-1.80%
68.71%
-1.70%
2020-21 70.03%
1.12%
71.20%
2.07%
69.01%
0.29%
2021-22 68.00%
-2.03%
66.00%
-5.20%
70.00%
1.00%
2022-23 67.34%
-0.66%
67.25%
1.26%
67.51%
-2.50%
2023-24 70.89%
3.55%
70.64%
3.38%
71.11%
3.60%
2024-25 72.65%
1.76%
71.84%
1.20%
73.33%
2.22%
Average 68.33% 68.49% 68.19%
Texas Tech University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Texas Tech has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 35.56% in 2015 to 27.13% in 2025, representing a 23.70% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 31.94%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Texas Tech from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 23.70% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 35.56% 37.05% 34.01%
2016-17 32.63%
-2.93%
33.50%
-3.55%
31.76%
-2.25%
2017-18 33.74%
1.10%
33.90%
0.41%
33.58%
1.82%
2018-19 35.71%
1.98%
36.55%
2.65%
34.91%
1.33%
2019-20 35.13%
-0.58%
35.62%
-0.93%
34.68%
-0.23%
2020-21 31.97%
-3.16%
33.33%
-2.29%
30.75%
-3.94%
2021-22 29.00%
-2.97%
30.00%
-3.33%
28.00%
-2.75%
2022-23 28.56%
-0.44%
29.59%
-0.41%
27.72%
-0.27%
2023-24 29.93%
1.36%
30.34%
0.75%
29.57%
1.84%
2024-25 27.13%
-2.79%
28.15%
-2.19%
26.29%
-3.27%
Average 31.94% 32.80% 31.13%
Texas Tech University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 28,803, the average number of admitted is 19,758, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 6,210.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Texas Tech University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 23,010 14,510 5,160
2016-17 23,311
1.31%
14,592
0.57%
4,762
-7.71%
2017-18 25,207
8.13%
17,438
19.50%
5,883
23.54%
2018-19 24,452
-3.00%
17,280
-0.91%
6,171
4.90%
2019-20 25,384
3.81%
17,493
1.23%
6,145
-0.42%
2020-21 29,131
14.76%
20,400
16.62%
6,522
6.14%
2021-22 33,756
15.88%
22,954
12.52%
6,657
2.07%
2022-23 35,400
4.87%
23,837
3.85%
6,809
2.28%
2023-24 34,020
-3.90%
24,116
1.17%
7,217
5.99%
2024-25 34,356
0.99%
24,958
3.49%
6,772
-6.17%
Average 28,803 19,758 6,210
Texas Tech University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Texas Tech University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Texas Tech University70.89%72.65%2.48%
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus75.04%70.93%5.79%
The University of Texas at Austin26.64%29.12%-8.52%
Texas Christian University44.49%42.60%4.44%
Baylor University51.28%50.99%0.57%
West Virginia University89.00%86.26%3.18%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Texas Tech University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!