Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Summit Christian

71.43%

Applicants - since 2015

-58.33%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Summit Christian over the past 10 years is 57.17%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 41.67%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Summit Christian in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 88.33%, and the 2025 yield is 80.00%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 20.00% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Summit Christian applicants increased by 71.43% (5 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 71.43% overall.

Key Takeaways: Summit Christian Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 41.67%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Summit Christian has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 80.00%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Summit Christian. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Summit Christian received approximately 12 applications, admitted 5 students, and enrolled 4 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Summit Christian 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Summit Christian over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 57.17%, while the most recent rate stands at 41.67%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 41.67%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 61.11% and for women is 48.86%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Summit Christian have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2016-17 33.33%
-66.67%
25.00%
-75.00%
40.00%
-60.00%
2017-18 40.00%
6.67%
66.67%
41.67%
0.00%
-40.00%
2018-19 100.00%
60.00%
100.00%
33.33%
100.00%
100.00%
2019-20 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2020-21 35.71%
-64.29%
55.56%
-44.44%
0.00%
-100.00%
2021-22 40.00%
4.29%
53.85%
-1.71%
25.00%
25.00%
2022-23 66.67%
26.67%
50.00%
-3.85%
75.00%
50.00%
2023-24 14.29%
-52.38%
0.00%
-50.00%
20.00%
-55.00%
2024-25 41.67%
27.38%
60.00%
60.00%
28.57%
8.57%
Average 57.17% 61.11% 48.86%
Summit Christian College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Summit Christian has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 100.00% in 2015 to 80.00% in 2025, representing a 20.00% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 88.33%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Summit Christian from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 20.00% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2016-17 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2017-18 100.00% 100.00% 0.00%
-100.00%
2018-19 83.33%
-16.67%
100.00% 75.00%
75.00%
2019-20 50.00%
-33.33%
33.33%
-66.67%
60.00%
-15.00%
2020-21 100.00%
50.00%
100.00%
66.67%
0.00%
-60.00%
2021-22 70.00%
-30.00%
85.71%
-14.29%
33.33%
33.33%
2022-23 100.00%
30.00%
100.00%
14.29%
100.00%
66.67%
2023-24 100.00% 0.00%
-100.00%
100.00%
2024-25 80.00%
-20.00%
66.67%
66.67%
100.00%
Average 88.33% 78.57% 66.83%
Summit Christian College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 11, the average number of admitted is 5, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 5.

The number of Summit Christian applicants increased by 71.43% (5 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 71.43% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Summit Christian College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 7 7 7
2016-17 18
157.14%
6
-14.29%
6
-14.29%
2017-18 5
-72.22%
2
-66.67%
2
-66.67%
2018-19 6
20.00%
6
200.00%
5
150.00%
2019-20 8
33.33%
8
33.33%
4
-20.00%
2020-21 14
75.00%
5
-37.50%
5
25.00%
2021-22 25
78.57%
10
100.00%
7
40.00%
2022-23 6
-76.00%
4
-60.00%
4
-42.86%
2023-24 7
16.67%
1
-75.00%
1
-75.00%
2024-25 12
71.43%
5
400.00%
4
300.00%
Average 11 5 5
Summit Christian College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Summit Christian College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Summit Christian College14.29%41.67%191.60%
Bellevue University---
Creighton University79.75%72.31%10.29%
Concordia University-Nebraska85.72%90.04%-4.80%
Doane University98.01%89.53%9.47%
Nebraska Wesleyan University79.82%83.75%-4.69%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Summit Christian College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!