State Fair CC's tuition & fees has increased from $5,040 (2015) to $7,416 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 47.14% over the past 10 years.
State Fair CC's tuition increase rate is higher than the Missouri's average increase rate of 23.87%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
Cost of Attendance (COA) Trends
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 73.86% from 2015 ($11,814).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, State Fair CC's COA is $20,540, which is increased by 1.51% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to State Fair CC's COA over the past 10 years.
Tuition & Fees Changes
The tuition & fees have increased 47.14% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $6,336. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at State Fair Community College over last the 10 years.
Books & Supplies Costs Changes
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $525, and it has decreased -24.79% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
| 2015-16 | $698 | - |
|---|
| 2016-17 | $698 | |
|---|
| 2017-18 | $698 | |
|---|
| 2018-19 | $698 | |
|---|
| 2019-20 | $1,200 | 71.92% |
|---|
| 2020-21 | $1,510 | 25.83% |
|---|
| 2021-22 | $6,168 | 308.48% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | $1,510 | -75.52% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | $388 | -74.30% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | $525 | 35.31% |
|---|
Living Costs Changes
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 52.40% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 20.26% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at State Fair Community College.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
| 2015-16 | $6,076 | $10,799 | - |
|---|
| 2016-17 | $6,076 | $10,799 | |
|---|
| 2017-18 | $6,376 | $11,673 | 4.94% |
|---|
| 2018-19 | $6,076 | $10,799 | -4.71% |
|---|
| 2019-20 | $9,253 | $11,084 | 52.29% |
|---|
| 2020-21 | $9,253 | $11,084 | |
|---|
| 2021-22 | $10,472 | $12,508 | 13.17% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | $10,842 | $12,427 | 3.53% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | $12,599 | $16,193 | 16.21% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | $12,599 | $16,193 | |
|---|
Compare Tuition Change to Similar Colleges
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between State Fair Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate |
| State Fair Community College | $7,416 ($5,784) | $7,248 ($5,664) | 2.32% |
|---|
|
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City | $9,600 ($7,110) | $9,600 ($7,110) | - |
|---|
|
| St Charles Community College | $7,620 ($5,820) | $7,080 ($5,430) | 7.63% |
|---|
|
| Moberly Area Community College | $8,640 ($6,750) | $8,370 ($6,540) | 3.23% |
|---|
|
| Crowder College | $5,784 ($5,784) | $5,784 ($5,784) | - |
|---|
|
| Jefferson College | $8,850 ($7,050) | $8,100 ($6,300) | 9.26% |
|---|