Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at NCAT

507.25%

Applicants - since 2015

-10.58%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at NCAT over the past 10 years is 56.22%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 49.90%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to NCAT in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 28.02%, and the 2025 yield is 15.02%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 69.32% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of NCAT applicants increased by 18.81% (5,779 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 507.25% overall.

Key Takeaways: NCAT Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 49.90%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that NCAT has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 15.02%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at NCAT. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, NCAT received approximately 36,496 applications, admitted 18,212 students, and enrolled 2,736 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that NCAT is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

NCAT 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at NCAT over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 56.22%, while the most recent rate stands at 49.90%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 49.90%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 54.58% and for women is 57.08%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at NCAT have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 60.48% 60.49% 60.48%
2016-17 53.64%
-6.84%
53.83%
-6.66%
53.52%
-6.96%
2017-18 62.23%
8.59%
60.39%
6.55%
63.44%
9.92%
2018-19 61.43%
-0.80%
58.85%
-1.53%
63.00%
-0.44%
2019-20 58.29%
-3.14%
56.78%
-2.08%
59.12%
-3.88%
2020-21 56.71%
-1.58%
55.52%
-1.25%
57.32%
-1.80%
2021-22 57.00%
0.29%
53.00%
-2.52%
59.00%
1.68%
2022-23 56.39%
-0.61%
53.42%
0.43%
57.76%
-1.24%
2023-24 46.17%
-10.21%
44.02%
-9.41%
47.15%
-10.61%
2024-25 49.90%
3.73%
49.52%
5.50%
50.07%
2.92%
Average 56.22% 54.58% 57.08%
North Carolina A & T State University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

NCAT has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 48.97% in 2015 to 15.02% in 2025, representing a 69.32% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 28.02%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at NCAT from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 69.32% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 48.97% 51.25% 47.33%
2016-17 35.41%
-13.56%
38.00%
-13.24%
33.73%
-13.60%
2017-18 34.81%
-0.60%
36.94%
-1.06%
33.46%
-0.26%
2018-19 32.36%
-2.45%
35.06%
-1.89%
30.82%
-2.65%
2019-20 26.04%
-6.32%
29.65%
-5.41%
24.14%
-6.68%
2020-21 23.01%
-3.02%
24.85%
-4.80%
22.10%
-2.03%
2021-22 24.00%
0.98%
27.00%
2.16%
22.00%
-0.11%
2022-23 21.17%
-2.83%
23.11%
-3.89%
20.34%
-1.66%
2023-24 19.42%
-1.74%
23.31%
0.20%
17.79%
-2.55%
2024-25 15.02%
-4.40%
17.99%
-5.31%
13.70%
-4.09%
Average 28.02% 30.72% 26.54%
North Carolina A & T State University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 18,408, the average number of admitted is 9,991, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 2,420.

The number of NCAT applicants increased by 18.81% (5,779 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 507.25% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at North Carolina A & T State University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 6,010 3,635 1,780
2016-17 10,367
72.50%
5,561
52.98%
1,969
10.62%
2017-18 10,661
2.84%
6,634
19.30%
2,309
17.27%
2018-19 11,088
4.01%
6,811
2.67%
2,204
-4.55%
2019-20 15,083
36.03%
8,792
29.09%
2,289
3.86%
2020-21 16,366
8.51%
9,281
5.56%
2,136
-6.68%
2021-22 21,528
31.54%
12,271
32.22%
2,945
37.87%
2022-23 25,762
19.67%
14,526
18.38%
3,075
4.41%
2023-24 30,717
19.23%
14,183
-2.36%
2,755
-10.41%
2024-25 36,496
18.81%
18,212
28.41%
2,736
-0.69%
Average 18,408 9,991 2,420
North Carolina A & T State University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares North Carolina A & T State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
North Carolina A & T State University46.17%49.90%8.08%
Delaware State University46.58%61.67%-24.47%
University of Maryland Eastern Shore96.41%90.36%6.70%
Norfolk State University87.77%87.46%0.35%
North Carolina Central University86.96%90.49%-3.90%
Howard University41.34%34.89%18.49%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about North Carolina A & T State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!