Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Muhlenberg

-1.04%

Applicants - since 2015

23.62%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Muhlenberg over the past 10 years is 60.47%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 71.99%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Muhlenberg in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 19.25%, and the 2025 yield is 13.04%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 45.63% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Muhlenberg applicants increased by 14.14% (615 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 1.04% overall.

Key Takeaways: Muhlenberg Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 71.99%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Muhlenberg is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.04%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Muhlenberg. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Muhlenberg received approximately 4,963 applications, admitted 3,573 students, and enrolled 466 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Muhlenberg's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Muhlenberg 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Muhlenberg over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 60.47%, while the most recent rate stands at 71.99%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 71.99%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 56.18% and for women is 63.56%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Muhlenberg have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 48.37% 43.82% 51.45%
2016-17 48.25%
-0.12%
42.65%
-1.18%
52.08%
0.62%
2017-18 48.36%
0.11%
44.88%
2.23%
50.74%
-1.33%
2018-19 61.79%
13.43%
57.63%
12.75%
64.70%
13.96%
2019-20 66.24%
4.45%
61.96%
4.33%
69.26%
4.56%
2020-21 62.18%
-4.06%
59.58%
-2.37%
63.92%
-5.34%
2021-22 67.99%
5.81%
64.02%
4.44%
70.99%
7.07%
2022-23 65.51%
-2.48%
61.32%
-2.71%
68.52%
-2.48%
2023-24 64.01%
-1.51%
57.91%
-3.41%
68.72%
0.20%
2024-25 71.99%
7.99%
68.03%
10.11%
75.24%
6.52%
Average 60.47% 56.18% 63.56%
Muhlenberg College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Muhlenberg has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 23.99% in 2015 to 13.04% in 2025, representing a 45.63% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 19.25%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Muhlenberg from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 45.63% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 23.99% 25.70% 23.00%
2016-17 25.28%
1.29%
27.82%
2.12%
23.85%
0.85%
2017-18 25.16%
-0.12%
27.46%
-0.37%
23.77%
-0.09%
2018-19 21.39%
-3.77%
21.79%
-5.66%
21.14%
-2.63%
2019-20 19.23%
-2.16%
19.30%
-2.49%
19.18%
-1.96%
2020-21 18.30%
-0.93%
19.17%
-0.13%
17.76%
-1.43%
2021-22 16.00%
-2.30%
17.03%
-2.14%
15.01%
-2.75%
2022-23 14.81%
-1.19%
15.07%
-1.96%
14.64%
-0.36%
2023-24 15.34%
0.53%
17.21%
2.14%
14.12%
-0.52%
2024-25 13.04%
-2.30%
13.43%
-3.78%
12.76%
-1.37%
Average 19.25% 20.40% 18.52%
Muhlenberg College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,518, the average number of admitted is 2,719, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 510.

The number of Muhlenberg applicants increased by 14.14% (615 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 1.04% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Muhlenberg College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 5,015 2,426 582
2016-17 4,862
-3.05%
2,346
-3.30%
593
1.89%
2017-18 4,636
-4.65%
2,242
-4.43%
564
-4.89%
2018-19 4,146
-10.57%
2,562
14.27%
548
-2.84%
2019-20 4,224
1.88%
2,798
9.21%
538
-1.82%
2020-21 4,543
7.55%
2,825
0.96%
517
-3.90%
2021-22 4,118
-9.36%
2,800
-0.88%
448
-13.35%
2022-23 4,329
5.12%
2,836
1.29%
420
-6.25%
2023-24 4,348
0.44%
2,783
-1.87%
427
1.67%
2024-25 4,963
14.14%
3,573
28.39%
466
9.13%
Average 4,518 2,719 510
Muhlenberg College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Muhlenberg College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Muhlenberg College64.01%71.99%12.47%
University of Pennsylvania5.40%5.87%-8.01%
Drexel University79.44%77.53%2.46%
Carnegie Mellon University11.66%11.40%2.28%
Villanova University26.98%25.12%7.40%
Eastern University90.77%93.62%-3.04%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Muhlenberg College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!