Enrollment Trends at Mount Mercy

-460

Total Enrollment

8

Men

-468

Women

The student population at Mount Mercy University is 1,417 (1,139 undergraduate and 278 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 460 (24.51%) over the past decade.

  • Class Level: The percentage of undergraduate students at Mount Mercy is 80.38% which is decreased by 404 over last 10 years. The graduate student population decreased by 56 and it has been decreasing.
  • Gender Breakdown: In 2025, there were 64 male students for every 100 female students, up from 41 in 2015.
  • 225 students enrolled in online degree program exclusively and the number of online students has increased by 200.00% since 2015.

Student Population Changes

The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,693 where 1,417 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.

Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 8 decreases. It peaked at 1,886 students in 2017 and was lowest at 1,417 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,877 to 1,417 students, a net loss of 460 (24.5%).

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mount Mercy University since 2015.

YearTotalUndergraduateGraduate
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
2015-161,8771,5434471,09633498236
2016-171,886
9
1,580
37
482
35
1,098
2
306
-28
97
-1
209
-27
2017-181,848
-38
1,517
-63
491
9
1,026
-72
331
25
109
12
222
13
2018-191,835
-13
1,501
-16
470
-21
1,031
5
334
3
120
11
214
-8
2019-201,807
-28
1,442
-59
462
-8
980
-51
365
31
119
-1
246
32
2020-211,705
-102
1,381
-61
441
-21
940
-40
324
-41
95
-24
229
-17
2021-221,580
-125
1,290
-91
444
3
846
-94
290
-34
99
4
191
-38
2022-231,526
-54
1,271
-19
472
28
799
-47
255
-35
70
-29
185
-6
2023-241,451
-75
1,185
-86
447
-25
738
-61
266
11
83
13
183
-2
2024-251,417
-34
1,139
-46
466
19
673
-65
278
12
87
4
191
8
Average1,6931,38546292330898211
Mount Mercy University Enrollment Trends Chart

Undergraduate Enrollment Changes

The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,385 where 1,139 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Mercy University since 2015.

YearTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
2015-161,543957290667586157429
2016-171,5801,046346700534136398
2017-181,5171,083372711434119315
2018-191,5011,074357717427113314
2019-201,4421,070356714372106266
2020-211,3811,044340704337101236
2021-221,2901,01335665727788189
2022-231,27199839260627380193
2023-241,18598037860220569136
2024-251,1391,073446627662046
Average1,3851,3853636711,38599252
Mount Mercy University Undergraduate Enrollment Trends Chart

Graduate Enrollment Changes

The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 308 where 278 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Mercy University since 2015.

YearTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
2015-163341473511218763124
2016-17306116298719068122
2017-18331125289720681125
2018-193341423610619284108
2019-20365108238525796161
2020-21324113308321165146
2021-22290116278917472102
2022-23255105267915044106
2023-2426611823951486088
2024-25278112308216657109
Average308308299230869119
Mount Mercy University Graduate Enrollment Trends Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Changes

The percentage of white students is 53.49%. The percentage was 80.50% 10 years ago and Mount Mercy still has a high percentage of white students. 1.98% of enrolled students is Asian and 5.36% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 7.55% of the student body.

Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 80.50% to 53.49%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.70% to 1.98%. Black student enrollment decreased from 6.77% to 5.36%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.44% to 7.55%.

The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6871 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.3464 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.

The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mount Mercy University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).

YearAmerican Indian or Native AmericanAsianBlackHispanicNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTwo or More Races
2015-1620321272711,51135
2016-1721371262531,50036
2017-1824401241971,46435
2018-1923441461461,42338
2019-2014311551181,37735
2020-2113321342251,32143
2021-225331192111,20373
2022-233321023201,11795
2023-2412846350944220
2024-25428761071758189
Average13341163131,26280
Mount Mercy University Enrollment by Race Trends Chart

Distance Learning (Online Courses) Enrollment Changes

225 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 16% of total students. The number of online students has increased 200.00% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Mount Mercy University from 2015 to 2025.

YearTotal EnrollmentOnline CompletelyEnrolled in Some Online CoursesNot Enrolled in Online Courses
2015-161,877751421,660
2016-171,8861331781,575
2017-181,8481871881,473
2018-191,8352332621,340
2019-201,8072752481,284
2020-211,7053522261,127
2021-221,5803061861,088
2022-231,5262322811,013
2023-241,451199288964
2024-251,417225720472
Average1,6932222721,200

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Mount Mercy University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!