Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Montclair State

118.99%

Applicants - since 2015

17.82%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Montclair State over the past 10 years is 79.43%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 87.89%. The acceptance rate at Montclair State is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 28.06%, and the 2025 yield is 18.17%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 51.01% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Montclair State applicants increased by 11.26% (2,658 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 118.99% overall.

Key Takeaways: Montclair State Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 87.89%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Montclair State is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 18.17%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Montclair State. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Montclair State received approximately 26,257 applications, admitted 23,076 students, and enrolled 4,192 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Montclair State is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Montclair State 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Montclair State over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 79.43%, while the most recent rate stands at 87.89%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 87.89%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 75.12% and for women is 81.90%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Montclair State have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 70.07% 64.56% 73.38%
2016-17 66.13%
-3.94%
60.51%
-4.05%
69.54%
-3.84%
2017-18 70.66%
4.53%
63.86%
3.35%
74.69%
5.15%
2018-19 70.91%
0.25%
64.68%
0.81%
74.45%
-0.24%
2019-20 76.31%
5.40%
71.39%
6.71%
79.05%
4.60%
2020-21 82.66%
6.36%
78.97%
7.58%
84.61%
5.56%
2021-22 91.00%
8.34%
88.00%
9.03%
92.00%
7.39%
2022-23 91.31%
0.31%
89.29%
1.29%
92.54%
0.55%
2023-24 87.41%
-3.90%
84.20%
-5.09%
89.49%
-3.06%
2024-25 87.89%
0.47%
85.71%
1.51%
89.31%
-0.18%
Average 79.43% 75.12% 81.90%
Montclair State University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Montclair State has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 37.08% in 2015 to 18.17% in 2025, representing a 51.01% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 28.06%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Montclair State from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 51.01% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 37.08% 39.65% 35.72%
2016-17 37.34%
0.26%
40.26%
0.61%
35.79%
0.07%
2017-18 31.90%
-5.43%
33.45%
-6.81%
31.12%
-4.67%
2018-19 31.50%
-0.41%
35.88%
2.43%
29.33%
-1.78%
2019-20 31.93%
0.43%
34.66%
-1.22%
30.56%
1.22%
2020-21 31.91%
-0.01%
33.44%
-1.22%
31.16%
0.61%
2021-22 21.00%
-10.91%
22.00%
-11.43%
20.00%
-11.16%
2022-23 20.20%
-0.80%
22.65%
0.64%
18.77%
-1.23%
2023-24 19.58%
-0.62%
21.40%
-1.25%
18.48%
-0.29%
2024-25 18.17%
-1.41%
20.31%
-1.08%
16.82%
-1.66%
Average 28.06% 30.37% 26.77%
Montclair State University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 16,639, the average number of admitted is 13,583, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 3,431.

The number of Montclair State applicants increased by 11.26% (2,658 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 118.99% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Montclair State University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 11,990 8,401 3,115
2016-17 12,139
1.24%
8,027
-4.45%
2,997
-3.79%
2017-18 13,384
10.26%
9,457
17.81%
3,017
0.67%
2018-19 14,324
7.02%
10,157
7.40%
3,199
6.03%
2019-20 12,729
-11.14%
9,713
-4.37%
3,101
-3.06%
2020-21 11,888
-6.61%
9,827
1.17%
3,136
1.13%
2021-22 18,691
57.23%
17,009
73.08%
3,572
13.90%
2022-23 21,393
14.46%
19,535
14.85%
3,946
10.47%
2023-24 23,599
10.31%
20,629
5.60%
4,039
2.36%
2024-25 26,257
11.26%
23,076
11.86%
4,192
3.79%
Average 16,639 13,583 3,431
Montclair State University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Montclair State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Montclair State University87.41%87.89%0.55%
Rutgers University-New Brunswick58.15%65.35%-11.02%
Rowan University77.66%77.82%-0.21%
Kean University75.90%76.88%-1.27%
New Jersey Institute of Technology65.07%66.90%-2.74%
Rutgers University-Newark71.36%78.73%-9.36%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Montclair State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!