Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at McNeese

29.98%

Applicants - since 2015

-3.78%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at McNeese over the past 10 years is 70.84%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 78.27%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to McNeese in 2025. The acceptance rate at McNeese is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 54.93%, and the 2025 yield is 38.18%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 34.65% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of McNeese applicants increased by 18.46% (608 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 29.98% overall.

Key Takeaways: McNeese Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 78.27%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that McNeese has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 38.18%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at McNeese. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, McNeese received approximately 3,902 applications, admitted 3,054 students, and enrolled 1,166 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that McNeese is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

McNeese 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at McNeese over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 70.84%, while the most recent rate stands at 78.27%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 78.27%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 73.11% and for women is 69.32%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at McNeese have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 82.05% 81.78% 82.24%
2016-17 63.70%
-18.34%
64.84%
-16.94%
62.95%
-19.29%
2017-18 62.24%
-1.46%
66.92%
2.08%
59.18%
-3.77%
2018-19 70.32%
8.07%
73.44%
6.52%
68.17%
8.99%
2019-20 80.74%
10.42%
83.11%
9.67%
79.09%
10.92%
2020-21 63.30%
-17.44%
67.45%
-15.66%
60.80%
-18.29%
2021-22 68.99%
5.69%
71.02%
3.57%
67.03%
6.23%
2022-23 71.24%
2.26%
75.71%
4.69%
68.66%
1.63%
2023-24 67.55%
-3.70%
68.04%
-7.67%
67.21%
-1.45%
2024-25 78.27%
10.72%
78.83%
10.79%
77.83%
10.62%
Average 70.84% 73.11% 69.32%
McNeese State University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

McNeese has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 58.42% in 2015 to 38.18% in 2025, representing a 34.65% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 54.93%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at McNeese from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 34.65% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 58.42% 60.89% 56.66%
2016-17 61.80%
3.37%
62.18%
1.28%
61.54%
4.88%
2017-18 64.36%
2.56%
61.56%
-0.62%
66.44%
4.90%
2018-19 60.56%
-3.80%
59.90%
-1.66%
61.06%
-5.38%
2019-20 63.98%
3.42%
63.84%
3.94%
64.08%
3.02%
2020-21 55.63%
-8.36%
55.81%
-8.03%
55.51%
-8.58%
2021-22 57.00%
1.37%
62.01%
6.21%
53.99%
-1.51%
2022-23 41.63%
-15.37%
45.08%
-16.94%
39.43%
-14.56%
2023-24 47.78%
6.15%
47.85%
2.77%
47.72%
8.29%
2024-25 38.18%
-9.60%
33.38%
-14.47%
41.97%
-5.75%
Average 54.93% 55.25% 54.84%
McNeese State University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,188, the average number of admitted is 2,251, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,213.

The number of McNeese applicants increased by 18.46% (608 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 29.98% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at McNeese State University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 3,002 2,463 1,439
2016-17 3,160
5.26%
2,013
-18.27%
1,244
-13.55%
2017-18 3,300
4.43%
2,054
2.04%
1,322
6.27%
2018-19 3,224
-2.30%
2,267
10.37%
1,373
3.86%
2019-20 2,352
-27.05%
1,899
-16.23%
1,215
-11.51%
2020-21 3,496
48.64%
2,213
16.54%
1,231
1.32%
2021-22 2,599
-25.66%
1,793
-18.98%
1,022
-16.98%
2022-23 3,554
36.74%
2,532
41.22%
1,054
3.13%
2023-24 3,294
-7.32%
2,225
-12.12%
1,063
0.85%
2024-25 3,902
18.46%
3,054
37.26%
1,166
9.69%
Average 3,188 2,251 1,213
McNeese State University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares McNeese State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
McNeese State University67.55%78.27%15.87%
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi88.58%89.47%-0.99%
Houston Christian University84.44%85.15%-0.83%
Southeastern Louisiana University99.31%94.28%5.34%
University of New Orleans74.31%66.77%11.29%
Nicholls State University90.80%96.02%-5.44%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about McNeese State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!