Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Madonna

57.92%

Applicants - since 2015

3.51%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Madonna over the past 10 years is 70.40%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 63.39%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Madonna in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 29.78%, and the 2025 yield is 25.18%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 19.48% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Madonna applicants decreased by 7.25% (120 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 57.92% overall.

Key Takeaways: Madonna Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 63.39%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Madonna is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 25.18%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Madonna. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Madonna received approximately 1,535 applications, admitted 973 students, and enrolled 245 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Madonna is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Madonna 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Madonna over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 70.40%, while the most recent rate stands at 63.39%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 63.39%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 68.38% and for women is 71.54%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Madonna have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 59.88% 50.65% 64.11%
2016-17 75.33%
15.45%
77.16%
26.51%
74.37%
10.25%
2017-18 74.33%
-1.00%
75.23%
-1.93%
73.91%
-0.46%
2018-19 78.27%
3.94%
73.99%
-1.24%
80.36%
6.46%
2019-20 74.60%
-3.67%
74.51%
0.52%
74.65%
-5.71%
2020-21 68.37%
-6.23%
72.63%
-1.88%
65.30%
-9.35%
2021-22 52.01%
-16.36%
44.02%
-28.61%
57.95%
-7.35%
2022-23 64.84%
12.83%
57.52%
13.49%
69.42%
11.47%
2023-24 92.93%
28.09%
90.73%
33.22%
94.31%
24.89%
2024-25 63.39%
-29.54%
67.38%
-23.36%
61.07%
-33.24%
Average 70.40% 68.38% 71.54%
Madonna University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Madonna has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 31.27% in 2015 to 25.18% in 2025, representing a 19.48% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 29.78%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Madonna from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 19.48% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 31.27% 36.13% 29.51%
2016-17 34.49%
3.22%
50.67%
14.54%
25.73%
-3.78%
2017-18 37.07%
2.58%
44.03%
-6.64%
33.73%
8.00%
2018-19 28.53%
-8.53%
34.73%
-9.30%
25.75%
-7.98%
2019-20 28.30%
-0.24%
39.80%
5.07%
22.80%
-2.95%
2020-21 36.30%
8.01%
43.19%
3.39%
30.77%
7.97%
2021-22 40.06%
3.76%
52.16%
8.97%
32.92%
2.15%
2022-23 19.32%
-20.75%
23.18%
-28.97%
17.31%
-15.60%
2023-24 17.23%
-2.09%
20.43%
-2.75%
15.44%
-1.87%
2024-25 25.18%
7.95%
30.79%
10.36%
21.59%
6.15%
Average 29.78% 37.51% 25.55%
Madonna University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,260, the average number of admitted is 889, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 246.

The number of Madonna applicants decreased by 7.25% (120 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 57.92% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Madonna University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 972 582 182
2016-17 843
-13.27%
635
9.11%
219
20.33%
2017-18 1,009
19.69%
750
18.11%
278
26.94%
2018-19 985
-2.38%
771
2.80%
220
-20.86%
2019-20 1,260
27.92%
940
21.92%
266
20.91%
2020-21 1,132
-10.16%
774
-17.66%
281
5.64%
2021-22 1,219
7.69%
634
-18.09%
254
-9.61%
2022-23 1,988
63.08%
1,289
103.31%
249
-1.97%
2023-24 1,655
-16.75%
1,538
19.32%
265
6.43%
2024-25 1,535
-7.25%
973
-36.74%
245
-7.55%
Average 1,260 889 246
Madonna University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Madonna University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Madonna University92.93%63.39%-31.79%
University of Detroit Mercy75.42%80.14%-5.89%
Davenport University97.84%97.05%0.81%
Baker College81.87%87.50%-6.43%
Lawrence Technological University55.90%80.25%-30.34%
Calvin University70.91%71.31%-0.56%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Madonna University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!