Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Lancaster Bible

303.73%

Applicants - since 2015

-11.71%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Lancaster Bible over the past 10 years is 80.73%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 55.89%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Lancaster Bible in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 56.00%, and the 2025 yield is 33.68%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 46.04% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Lancaster Bible applicants increased by 338.48% (1,337 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 303.73% overall.

Key Takeaways: Lancaster Bible Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 55.89%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Lancaster Bible has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 33.68%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Lancaster Bible. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Lancaster Bible received approximately 1,732 applications, admitted 968 students, and enrolled 326 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Lancaster Bible is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Lancaster Bible 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Lancaster Bible over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 80.73%, while the most recent rate stands at 55.89%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 55.89%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 78.86% and for women is 82.35%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Lancaster Bible have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 67.60% 63.85% 71.30%
2016-17 67.39%
-0.21%
68.65%
4.80%
66.38%
-4.92%
2017-18 71.81%
4.42%
71.89%
3.24%
71.73%
5.35%
2018-19 63.57%
-8.23%
58.79%
-13.10%
67.49%
-4.24%
2019-20 96.01%
32.44%
96.69%
37.90%
95.48%
27.99%
2020-21 96.68%
0.66%
97.30%
0.60%
96.08%
0.59%
2021-22 96.00%
-0.68%
92.68%
-4.61%
98.68%
2.61%
2022-23 97.15%
1.15%
96.65%
3.97%
97.67%
-1.01%
2023-24 95.19%
-1.96%
90.96%
-5.69%
98.62%
0.95%
2024-25 55.89%
-39.30%
51.11%
-39.85%
60.11%
-38.52%
Average 80.73% 78.86% 82.35%
Lancaster Bible College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Lancaster Bible has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 62.41% in 2015 to 33.68% in 2025, representing a 46.04% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 56.00%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Lancaster Bible from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 46.04% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 62.41% 64.71% 60.39%
2016-17 62.01%
-0.41%
64.57%
-0.14%
59.87%
-0.52%
2017-18 58.89%
-3.12%
64.66%
0.09%
53.28%
-6.58%
2018-19 62.63%
3.74%
72.65%
7.99%
55.49%
2.20%
2019-20 64.53%
1.89%
64.10%
-8.55%
64.86%
9.38%
2020-21 56.36%
-8.17%
60.42%
-3.69%
52.38%
-12.48%
2021-22 57.95%
1.60%
54.39%
-6.03%
61.33%
8.95%
2022-23 53.96%
-4.00%
56.65%
2.26%
51.19%
-10.14%
2023-24 47.61%
-6.35%
53.42%
-3.23%
43.26%
-7.93%
2024-25 33.68%
-13.93%
33.98%
-19.44%
33.45%
-9.80%
Average 56.00% 58.95% 53.55%
Lancaster Bible College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 499, the average number of admitted is 363, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 187.

The number of Lancaster Bible applicants increased by 338.48% (1,337 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 303.73% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Lancaster Bible College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 429 290 181
2016-17 414
-3.50%
279
-3.79%
173
-4.42%
2017-18 376
-9.18%
270
-3.23%
159
-8.09%
2018-19 442
17.55%
281
4.07%
176
10.69%
2019-20 276
-37.56%
265
-5.69%
171
-2.84%
2020-21 301
9.06%
291
9.81%
164
-4.09%
2021-22 275
-8.64%
264
-9.28%
153
-6.71%
2022-23 351
27.64%
341
29.17%
184
20.26%
2023-24 395
12.54%
376
10.26%
179
-2.72%
2024-25 1,732
338.48%
968
157.45%
326
82.12%
Average 499 363 187
Lancaster Bible College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Lancaster Bible College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Lancaster Bible College95.19%55.89%-41.29%
University of Pennsylvania5.40%5.87%-8.01%
Drexel University79.44%77.53%2.46%
Carnegie Mellon University11.66%11.40%2.28%
Villanova University26.98%25.12%7.40%
Eastern University90.77%93.62%-3.04%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Lancaster Bible College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!