JeffCo's tuition & fees has increased from $4,728 (2015) to $8,850 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 87.18% over the past 10 years.
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Jefferson College.
JeffCo's tuition increase rate is higher than the Missouri's average increase rate of 23.87%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
Cost of Attendance (COA) Trends
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 106.81% from 2015 ($12,858).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, JeffCo's COA is $26,592, which is increased by 45.43% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to JeffCo's COA over the past 10 years.
Tuition & Fees Changes
The tuition & fees have increased 87.18% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $8,850. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Jefferson College over last the 10 years.
Books & Supplies Costs Changes
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $720, and it has decreased -21.40% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
| 2015-16 | $916 | - |
|---|
| 2016-17 | $916 | |
|---|
| 2017-18 | $912 | -0.44% |
|---|
| 2018-19 | $912 | |
|---|
| 2019-20 | $912 | |
|---|
| 2020-21 | $912 | |
|---|
| 2021-22 | $7,740 | 748.68% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | $912 | -88.22% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | $720 | -21.05% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | $720 | |
|---|
Living Costs Changes
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 28.20% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 13.78% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Jefferson College.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
| 2015-16 | $7,214 | $11,202 | - |
|---|
| 2016-17 | $7,214 | $11,202 | |
|---|
| 2017-18 | $9,045 | $13,244 | 25.38% |
|---|
| 2018-19 | $9,275 | $13,252 | 2.54% |
|---|
| 2019-20 | $9,275 | $13,252 | |
|---|
| 2020-21 | $9,465 | $13,442 | 2.05% |
|---|
| 2021-22 | $9,535 | $13,512 | 0.74% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | $9,644 | $13,621 | 1.14% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | $9,465 | $13,442 | -1.86% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | $17,022 | $17,022 | 79.84% |
|---|
Compare Tuition Change to Similar Colleges
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Jefferson College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate |
| Jefferson College | $8,850 ($7,050) | $8,100 ($6,300) | 9.26% |
|---|
|
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City | $9,600 ($7,110) | $9,600 ($7,110) | - |
|---|
|
| St Charles Community College | $7,620 ($5,820) | $7,080 ($5,430) | 7.63% |
|---|
|
| Moberly Area Community College | $8,640 ($6,750) | $8,370 ($6,540) | 3.23% |
|---|
|
| State Fair Community College | $7,416 ($5,784) | $7,248 ($5,664) | 2.32% |
|---|
|
| Crowder College | $5,784 ($5,784) | $5,784 ($5,784) | - |
|---|